cannot log into elastix server using http

Discussion in 'General' started by relianz, Jul 1, 2010.

  1. relianz

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi htere, i was wondering if someone can help me , for some strange reason i cannot log into my server using http . ican logon using webmin or winnscp or putty but not through http gui ..please help
     
  2. Amphibian

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    2
    Use https & not http....

    Amphibian
     
  3. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sorry but I can't resist . . .

    In the good old days this sign was to be found in every data center:-

    “Das computermachine ist nicht fuer gefingerpoken und mittengrabben. Ist easy
    schnappen der springenwerk, blowenfusen und poppencorken mit spitzensparken.
    Ist nicht fuer gewerken bei das dumpkopfen. Das rubbernecken sichtseeren
    keepen das cotten-pickenen hans in das pockets muss; relaxen und watchen das
    blinkenlichten.”


    noting relianz' previous posts he should maybe use this as a mantra.

    seriously though, requests for http WILL be re-written to https by elastix' default apache server configuration, I believe relianz might have "gefingerpoken" too much and broke it. If I sound cynical, it is probably because I am ;)

    Come on relianz, fess up, what did you do to get there? , it just didn't do it "all on its own"


    dicko

    p.s. If god had meant us to use binary based counting, she would not have given us opposable thumbs :)
     
  4. relianz

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi there. i have just installed 2.0 and cannot log into the gui using https: / http but i can log in putty. please help
     
  5. gbester

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well Dicko I made the mistake to do this




    Re:flash operator panel security code
    Escrito por dicko - 02/03/2010 20:39
    _____________________________________
    If thats all you cahnged the an
    amportal restart should suffice, if you want the shell script get it by:
    yum -y install subversion
    cd /usr/src
    svn co http://svn.freepbx.org/freepbx/trunk
    updatedb
    locate apply_conf.sh
     

Share This Page