cannot find the right g729 codec

equus_kris

Joined
Oct 5, 2010
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
i have a dell t110 with intel Xeon X3430 processor. I installed elastix 2.0.2 64bit. i already tried all g729 64bit codec in http://asterisk.hosting.lv/ but still have no luck.

commands issued:

#cd /usr/lib64/asterisk/modules/
#wget http://asterisk.hosting.lv/bin/codec_g7 ... XXXXXXX.so
#mv codec_g729-ast16-gcc4-glibc-x86_64-XXXXXXX.so codec_g729.so
#chmod +x codec_g729.so
#asterisk -rx "module load codec_g729.so"

response:
asterisk ended with exit status 139

can i install 32bit g729 codec?
what are my other options?

thanks in advance
 

vinced

Joined
Aug 5, 2010
Messages
9
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
I take it you were downloading for version 1.62 of Asterisk ?


what is the output from the following:

cat /proc/cpuinfo
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
equus_kris said:
.
.
.
can i install 32bit g729 codec?
what are my other options?
.
.
One option would be to ethically pay the license fee for the fully functional g729 codec you already have . . .

Have you not already wasted $10 - ( (the number of hours you already wasted) x (the value you put on your time) + (the efforts you are demanding of others to help you steal this reasonable license fee ) ?

p.s.
If you believe this codec is in any way "open source", you are wrong. There is no known published authority of the latvian code anywhere.
 

equus_kris

Joined
Oct 5, 2010
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
thank you for the reply vinced and dicko.

if that's the case. i will buy the license from digium. but i cant seem to understand what the per channel means.

this is my call flow:

DIDLive --(incoming only 5 channels)--> elastix --(5 SIP ACCOUNTS)--> SIP PHONE

and

DIDLive --(incoming only 5 channels)--> elastix ----> net2phone

am i gonna pay 5 channels for DIDLive, per SIP ACCOUNT and per ITSP..?

thanks in advance...
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Basically you need a license for each concurrent call, Asterisk will pass through g729 without a license, many if not most hard phones are also licensed (not free soft-phones of course) and you will "get back" the license once connected directly to the VSP , you would need one to play MOH to a call in a queue for example, or for a call that went to voicemail, three for a three-way conference . Look at the busiest time of the day and estimate how many calls are active on a non-licensed device., buy that many plus one for grins. You can always buy more later.
 

equus_kris

Joined
Oct 5, 2010
Messages
13
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
bought g729 license from digium and I successfully installed the codec.

but have to create a new post about incoming sip trunk problem.

thanks everyone...
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,565
Latest member
omarmenichetti
Top