cannot find the right g729 codec

Discussion in 'General' started by equus_kris, Nov 9, 2010.

  1. equus_kris

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a dell t110 with intel Xeon X3430 processor. I installed elastix 2.0.2 64bit. i already tried all g729 64bit codec in http://asterisk.hosting.lv/ but still have no luck.

    commands issued:

    #cd /usr/lib64/asterisk/modules/
    #wget http://asterisk.hosting.lv/bin/codec_g7 ... XXXXXXX.so
    #mv codec_g729-ast16-gcc4-glibc-x86_64-XXXXXXX.so codec_g729.so
    #chmod +x codec_g729.so
    #asterisk -rx "module load codec_g729.so"

    response:
    asterisk ended with exit status 139

    can i install 32bit g729 codec?
    what are my other options?

    thanks in advance
     
  2. vinced

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I take it you were downloading for version 1.62 of Asterisk ?


    what is the output from the following:

    cat /proc/cpuinfo
     
  3. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    One option would be to ethically pay the license fee for the fully functional g729 codec you already have . . .

    Have you not already wasted $10 - ( (the number of hours you already wasted) x (the value you put on your time) + (the efforts you are demanding of others to help you steal this reasonable license fee ) ?

    p.s.
    If you believe this codec is in any way "open source", you are wrong. There is no known published authority of the latvian code anywhere.
     
  4. equus_kris

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you for the reply vinced and dicko.

    if that's the case. i will buy the license from digium. but i cant seem to understand what the per channel means.

    this is my call flow:

    DIDLive --(incoming only 5 channels)--> elastix --(5 SIP ACCOUNTS)--> SIP PHONE

    and

    DIDLive --(incoming only 5 channels)--> elastix ----> net2phone

    am i gonna pay 5 channels for DIDLive, per SIP ACCOUNT and per ITSP..?

    thanks in advance...
     
  5. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Basically you need a license for each concurrent call, Asterisk will pass through g729 without a license, many if not most hard phones are also licensed (not free soft-phones of course) and you will "get back" the license once connected directly to the VSP , you would need one to play MOH to a call in a queue for example, or for a call that went to voicemail, three for a three-way conference . Look at the busiest time of the day and estimate how many calls are active on a non-licensed device., buy that many plus one for grins. You can always buy more later.
     
  6. equus_kris

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    bought g729 license from digium and I successfully installed the codec.

    but have to create a new post about incoming sip trunk problem.

    thanks everyone...
     

Share This Page