Cannot call international numbers - help needed

Discussion in 'General' started by dingoland, Jul 16, 2008.

  1. dingoland

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Elastix community,

    I have a problem on my Elastix server: i cannot call international numbers (0034123456789 for example), i get a voice telling there is a prefix problem.
    For the moment, my outbound route rule is :
    0|.

    People have to type 0 to call out.
    So i should type : 00034123456789 but not working :(

    I have tried a lot of choices but none of them are working. :(
    Does someone can help me please ?

    Thanks a lot.
    Regards
    Greg
     
  2. MageMinds

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    The voice is coming from you trunk provider or asterisk?

    If it's coming from your trunk provider, than you will have to check how to send international numbers to your provider, if the voice is coming from asterisk, you will have to check your dial patterns.

    Send more details about your dial pattern and your dial rules of that trunk, specify what kinf of trunk it is too.

    Please people, try sending more informations, like, what kind of tests you've done details of everything involved in your problem.<br><br>Post edited by: MageMinds, at: 2008/07/16 17:58
     
  3. dingoland

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I think the voice comes from Asterisk.

    Dial patterns:
    0|.

    Trunk is SIP.

    See the attached picture of the trunk config...

    Thanks for your quick answer and help.
    Regards
    Greg [​IMG]<br><br>Post edited by: dingoland, at: 2008/07/16 19:41
     
  4. MageMinds

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    In the then asterisk console what do you see when you dial international numbers? You should see the freephonie sip server reply.

    I presume you are able to call local numbers and it's just international numbers your problem.

    I'd say that it's a matter of sending the right dial string to freephonie to make it work.

    I found it ... Free is blocking international calls from their SIP, you will have to use an other SIP Provider for international calls like VoIPBuster, cheap, but sometimes crap, but cheap... ;-)

    Source:
    http://www.commentcamarche.net/forum/af ... rnationaux

    http://zicmama.blogspot.com/2008/01/fre ... erisk.html
     
  5. dingoland

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi MageMinds,

    Now, i can say my PBX config is ok as the problem comes from freephonie :(
    Thanks a lot MageMinds for your help B)
    Regards
    Greg
     

Share This Page