Can not Access PBX on Web

Discussion in 'General' started by morrishong, Jan 12, 2010.

  1. morrishong

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    After " yum update -y "
    I can not access PBX on Web interface.
    The error message is :::
    FATAL ERROR
    DB Error: no such field

    NEED HELP ASAP ...
    PLEASE

    Morris Hong
     
  2. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    From which version of you elastix you did the update? what was the updated version of elastix that you got?
     
  3. morrishong

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    i installed 1.52... and used yum to update.
    It seems to update to 1.6.

    I am ok to use email and phones which were set up before update.

    Morris Hong
     
  4. renatohtpc

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having a similar problem and I was able to track it down to the Voicepulse 0.82 module.

    Few months ago, I installed Elastix 1.5, upgraded the FreePBX to version 1.6.0.1 and installed Voicepulse module.

    Yesterday, I issued a yum update (elastix-1.6-13). After I logged back in as admin, I tried clicking on the PBX tab. Nothing, a blank page. Updated the php.ini to display_errors=on and I got the following error message:

    Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /var/www/html/admin/functions.inc.php on line 772

    Notice: Undefined variable: skip_astman in /var/www/html/admin/header.php on line 117

    Warning: require_once(modules/core/functions.inc.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/html/admin/modules/voicepulse/functions.inc.php on line 2

    Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'modules/core/functions.inc.php' (include_path='.:/usr/share/pear:/usr/share/php') in /var/www/html/admin/modules/voicepulse/functions.inc.php on line 2.


    If I uninstall the VoicePulse module, the problem disappears.

    Renato
     
  5. morrishong

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Renato,,,
    I am using Voicepulse too.
    How can I uninstall VoicePulse module ? As you may know, I can not access PBX tab.

    so,, If I uninstall VoicePusle module and install voicepulse manually, then I can still use voicepulse service ?

    Morris Hong
     
  6. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you by any chance updated Freepbx to 2.6 before doing the yum update that downgrade you back to FreePBX 2.5? There are big changes in the database between FreePBX 2.5 and 2.6.
     
  7. renatohtpc

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Morris

    You will have to access the PBX (unembedded) by going to

    Once there, you will be asked for the login credentials (admin/admin)

    You will be able to uninstall the VoicePulse module from there.

    Hope that helps.

    Renato
     
  8. renatohtpc

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Patrick

    Few months ago, I upgraded FreePBX from 2.5 to 2.6 while I was still running Elastix 1.5.X (don't remember the exact version).

    Yesterday, after the "yum update", FreePBX still remained at version 2.6.0.1. Not sure my system was downgraded to 2.5.

    Renato
     
  9. morrishong

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using ...
    Elastix 1.5
    FreePBX 2.6
    Installed " Hotel / Motel Module "
    Installed " VoicePulse 8.0 "
    I configured all PBX and email server Stuff..
    working fine ...

    And few days ago, I used yum to update..
    Then automatically, Elastix was upgraded to 1.6-13.
    Everything is working without PBX tab on web interface.
    PBX itself is working even though I can not control or modify PBX.
    Thanks for advise un-emmbedded PBX.
    I already used un-emmbedded PBX by using ip-address/admin

    But, i could get same error message no matter what password.
    ( I changed my password before, instead of admin/admin )
    If u want to see error message, visit " mail.milonix.com/admin/ )

    Thanks much ,,,

    PS. if you know how to uninstall VoicePulse through putty.
    It would be great help for me.
     
  10. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    go back in unembeded FreePBX and check for module update.

    On my system I just decided not to use the SIPSTATION, Asterisk IAX settings and Asterisk SIP Setting and they are not installed (choose uninstall in the gui).
     
  11. morrishong

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks ,,,
    I can not access either PBX tab on Elasitix nor un imbedded PBX.

    When I click PBX tab or http://myipserveripddress/admin

    It shows same error message.

    I heard that error might be come out from Voice Pulse module.

    So I would like to un-install Voice Pulse.
    However, I can not see any GUI for PBX.

    Morris Hong
     
  12. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe it's as easy as moving/removing the /var/www/html/admin/modules/<directory> that is named for the module.
     
  13. gbester

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    As I cant access the pbx or freeppbx via ip/admin option i was hoping to find out how to uninstall these modules via putty.
    I am not sure what really caused it as I was careful about changing passwords default in both amportal and manager files yet the system still broke
    I can still make and receive calls.
    All my new passwords are the same
    summary
    AMPDBHOST=localhost
    AMPDBENGINE=mysql
    # AMPDBNAME=asterisk
    AMPDBUSER=asteriskuser
    # AMPDBPASS=amp109
    AMPDBPASS=new
    AMPENGINE=asterisk
    AMPMGRUSER=admin
    #AMPMGRPASS=amp111 -change to new
    AMPMGRPASS=elastix456 -left this one alone

    my manger.conf
    AMPDBHOST=localhost
    AMPDBENGINE=mysql
    AMPDBUSER=asteriskuser
    AMPDBPASS=new
    AMPENGINE=asterisk
    AMPMGRUSER=admin
    AMPMGRPASS=elastix456 (same)
    # AMPWEBADDRESS=192.168.2.241|hostname not sure if I should uncomment this
    FOPWEBROOT=/var/www/html/panel
    #FOPPASSWORD=passw0rd
    FOPPASSWORD=new
    ARI_ADMIN_USERNAME=admin
    ARI_ADMIN_PASSWORD=new
    # AUTHTYPE=database|none
    # Authentication type to use for web admininstration. If type set to 'database', the primary
    # AMP admin credentials will be the AMPDBUSER/AMPDBPASS above.
    AUTHTYPE=database- read this was nb
    AMPDBNAME=asterisk
    my amportal

    # FreePBX Database configuration
    # AMPDBHOST: Hostname where the FreePBX database resides
    # AMPDBENGINE: Engine hosting the FreePBX database (e.g. mysql)
    # AMPDBNAME: Name of the FreePBX database (e.g. asterisk)
    # AMPDBUSER: Username used to connect to the FreePBX database
    # AMPDBPASS: Password for AMPDBUSER (above)
    # AMPENGINE: Telephony backend engine (e.g. asterisk)
    # AMPMGRUSER: Username to access the Asterisk Manager Interface
    # AMPMGRPASS: Password for AMPMGRUSER
    #
    AMPDBHOST=localhost
    AMPDBENGINE=mysql
    # AMPDBNAME=asterisk
    AMPDBUSER=asteriskuser
    # AMPDBPASS=amp109

    AMPDBPASS=new

    AMPENGINE=asterisk
    AMPMGRUSER=admin
    #AMPMGRPASS=amp111

    AMPMGRPASS=elastix456

    # AMPWEBROOT: Path to Apache's webroot (leave off trailing slash)
    # AMPCGIBIN: Path to Apache's cgi-bin dir (leave off trailing slash)
    # AMPWEBADDRESS: The IP address or host name used to access the AMP web admin
    #
    AMPWEBROOT=/var/www/html
    AMPCGIBIN=/var/www/cgi-bin
    # AMPWEBADDRESS=myip|hostname

    #FOPRUN=true
    FOPWEBROOT=/var/www/html/panel
    #FOPPASSWORD=passw0rd
    FOPPASSWORD=new

    ARI_ADMIN_USERNAME=admin

    ARI_ADMIN_PASSWORD=new
     
  14. gbester

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry i now see your response of moving removing modules
     

Share This Page