Can i route call via there area code

Discussion in 'General' started by me_binary_u_hex, May 17, 2010.

  1. me_binary_u_hex

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I may not be asking this question right, but here goes (i can't google and find what I'm looking for). Can i route call via there area code. What i want to do is send call form 770 to IVR1, 404 to IVR2, etc.... Is this possible in the GUI or am i just off my rocker.

    Elastix 2.0 RC2 (no changes have been made to any conf file)
    1 SIP (IPCOMMS) plan to add more
    running on VMware ESX3i
    512Mb ram, 20GB HD 2.7GHz processor.
     
  2. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi me_binary_u_hex :)

    Do you want to route out bound calls or inbound calls? If what you want to do is route inbound routes, create a route for every area code and us CID to define where to route the calls.

    regards,

    Rafael
     
  3. me_binary_u_hex

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it is the inbound calls i am trying to route. How do i do it, in the GUI?
     
  4. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    in the pbx admin go to inbound routes.
     
  5. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    ... and fill it in. ( to add to rafael's post)

    This is easier to do after reading "Elastix Without Tears" (available in the download section here)
     

Share This Page