Can I add columns to the CDR Report or Monitoring?

Discussion in 'General' started by step, Nov 14, 2008.

  1. step

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would like to add the DID number and/or caller ID prefix to the Monitoring List and to the CDR Report to make it easier to find incoming calls. My box is being used for an answering service. I need to be able to group calls by who the incoming call was for?
    Thanks in advance.
    :)
     
  2. MrEmbedded

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would like to see a better CDR report as well. It needs only needs a few more options to be really good.
     
  3. eugenevdm

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    The reason why this is a popular request is because Trixbox already does this.

    You could try this users modification:

    CallerID to CDR Report, Summary by.. and Monitorig

    http://elastix.org/index.php/en/compone ... torig.html

    It's a lot of files to overwrite. I wish this would just be built into the system.
     
  4. shaddie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi am using elastix 2.3.0 and I want to ask how can I add summary cost column per extension under the summary tab in reports, so that it will appear as :

    ext,user ,#incomming calls,#out going calls, total time ,total time ,summary cost ,details
     
  5. soborno

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    4
    Re: Re:Can I add columns to the CDR Report or Monitoring?

    You will have to do some programming...

    You will have to modify the module (/var/www/html/modules), and play a little with sql queries, you will need at least some knowledge in sql and php.

    You can alternatly order it to palosanto, as a custom modification.

    Regards,
    Claudio
     
  6. shaddie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Can I add columns to the CDR Report or Monitoring?

    thax a lot @least I have some idea .but thing is am pretty new to php language I dnt kno which page exactly to modify see there are a couple of them in modules folder I wouldnt want to mess up everthing ,once I have that I dnt have a problem with sql.

    thax in advance
     
  7. soborno

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    4
    Re: Re:Can I add columns to the CDR Report or Monitoring?

    Not much to be afraid, just backup the module folder (summary_by_extension), and if anything happens, just put it again there. Also, as you probably won´t change any more than the index.php there, probably you just need to backup that.

    Regards,
    Claudio
     
  8. shaddie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    dear claudio I have done everything according to your instructions .I have included the libs/paloSantoCDR.class.php in the elastix framework ,also the following code snippet for the summary cost column :

    $arrTmp[7] = $sTiempo;

    $charge=(($value['duration']/60)*$rate_value)+$rate_offset;
    $arrTmp[8] = number_format($charge,3);
    $sum_cost = $sum_cost + $arrTmp[8];
    $arrTmp[9] = $sum_cost;
    $arrData[] = $arrTmp;


    to my surprise report is not showing anything except an extra row for each column,wer could I be going wrong.

    I appreciate your help
     
  9. Scott111

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    By standard, indicator reviews, CVTQ reviews, and CDR contact reviews do not show every possible pillar of information. You can choose the information that you would like to show.
     

Share This Page