campaign trunk problem

Discussion in 'General' started by pti2000, Sep 21, 2009.

  1. pti2000

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    I Installed callcenter 1.5 on elastix 1.5.2, But when I set up outbound campaign I don,t see my trunks in the trunk drop down bar, can anyone help me on this.
     
  2. berend

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem here. Have you solved it? If so can you telle me how?
     
  3. berend

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    What FreeBx version are you using? I am using 2.6 and discovered that it has introduced a new trunks table. The the GetTrunks() function in paloSantoTrunkClass.php tries to find trunk information in the globals as shown in the code below.

    function getTrunks($oDB)
    {
    $arrResult = false;
    $arrTrunk = array();
    $sPeticionSQL =
    "SELECT * FROM globals ".
    "WHERE variable LIKE 'OUT\\\_%' ".
    "ORDER BY RIGHT( variable, LENGTH( variable ) - 4 )+0";
    $arrResult =& $oDB->fetchTable($sPeticionSQL);
    echo $arrResult;
    echo count($arrResult);
    if (is_array($arrResult) && count($arrResult)>0) {
    foreach($arrResult as $key => $trunk){
    $tmpTrunk = str_replace("ZAP","DAHDI",$trunk); //para soportar dahdi, freepbx aun conserva el formato ZAP y esto es para entender q se usa dahdi
    $arrTrunk[$key] = str_replace("AMP:","",$tmpTrunk);
    }
    return $arrTrunk;
    }
    return false;
    }

    Is there an update of the CallCenter module available?
     
  4. pti2000

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I had the same problem ofter up dating freepbx to 2.6 . So I just reinstall and broth it back to 2.5.2.2 . Because I find it very hard to get responce on this forum.
     
  5. berend

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    You reinstalled just FreePbx 2.5.2.2? And does that work because FreePbx 2.6 changes the tables.

    I have worked on the PaloSantoTrunks.Class.php and the index Php for setting up campaigns. I have the trunks back in the drop down list now but I am not quite sure this will work. I don't have much time left to sort this ou because nest week I have to start a new campaign.
     
  6. pti2000

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes the change worked out for me. But it looks like u mite have a fixed if it works out, please let me know. thanks
     
  7. berend

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    There are two files in the attached rar. (Sorry rar does not work here, zip files instead)Rename existing files to something like filename_safe.php. That way you can always go back to the older files if it doesn't work for you.

    1. paloSantoTrunks.Class.php =>copy to /var/www/html/libs/

    2. index php => copy to /var/www/html/modules/campaign_out/

    http://forum.elastix.org/old_files/trunk.zip

    That should bring back the trunks in the drop down list. I haven't found out yet if there are other pointers to the older glovals table instead of the trunks table so I am not sure if it works. Please let me know.
     

Share This Page