campaign ---calling and calling

Discussion in 'General' started by Terry, Apr 14, 2009.

  1. Terry

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear Sir,

    i am used outbound route with a dialer ,sip outbound route is working
    But this Campaign is calling and calling even i put retry calling only 3 times,this dialer is calling when i pick up with agent and extension
    then hangup,and dialer is calling again and again and again .......
    Finially ,i need delete this campaign
    How to do ????/I need help or suggestions
    Anyone help is appreciate
    Thanks
    Terry
     
  2. ermali

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Terry i think that you have a good problem

    But i have a big problem...call center its not working for me.
    Im using zap trunk .
    did you tested with zap trunk ? worked ?
     
  3. Terry

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear sir,
    zap trunk is failed also .
    terry
     
  4. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Terry,
    If you want avoid that the dialer calls again a failed number, or on the case that you have stated, do the following:
    edit /opt/elastix/dialer/DialerProcess.class.php
    and find this section:
    Code:
    $sPeticionLlamadas =
    'SELECT id_campaign, id, phone FROM calls '.
    'WHERE id_campaign = ? '.
    'AND status NOT IN ("Success", "Placing", "Ringing", "OnQueue", "OnHold") '.
    'AND retries < ? '.
    'AND dnc = 0 '.
    'ORDER BY fecha_llamada, retries '.
    'LIMIT 0,?';
    
    and leave it like this:
    Code:
    $sPeticionLlamadas =
    'SELECT id_campaign, id, phone FROM calls '.
    'WHERE id_campaign = ? '.
    'AND status NOT IN ("Success", "Placing", "Ringing", "OnQueue", "OnHold", "Failure") '.
    'AND retries < ? '.
    'AND dnc = 0 '.
    'ORDER BY fecha_llamada, retries '.
    'LIMIT 0,?';
    
    as you will notice, I have added the Failure state on the where statement

    The step will be to stop the dialer and then start it again:
    service elastixdialer stop
    service elastixdialer start


    Ermali,
    What version of call center are you using? Which version of elastix are you using? Do you have any unauthentification messages on the CLI? the phone numbers that you are setting on the csv file must be in the format as if you take the line and dialout. Take into account, that it won't use the outbound dial rules that you have setup. On the next version, it will support it (callcenter 1.5)
    Let me give you an example, lets say that you have an outbound route like this:
    9|1XXXXXXXXXX
    so on any sip phone you would dial 91XXXXXXXXXX, so asterisk will remove the 9 and the call will be made, it is naturally to think that on the csv you should follow the same pattern, but not, you must use the right one as if you would take the line and dial directly from it, so the correct number on the csv should be 1XXXXXXXXXX (without the 9)
     
  5. Terry

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear Sir,
    For my experience

    I can call out with sip trunk for call center module but failed in Zap trunk also,same PC with only different route.
    And all the config seems OK with Zap trunk .
    Becase all the call can working when I test a call with softphone and can call out with Zap trunk .

    My version is :Elastix 1.5.2-2; Call center 1.4.1

    Thanks
    Terry
     
  6. Terry

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    DearSir,
    i add "Failure" in and edit /opt/elastix/dialer/DialerProcess.class.php

    Dialer with stop even I put Retries: 1 or Retries:5
    this is No function Now
    Because I check from web Report|CDR report
    status is :ANSWERED and Duration :17 sec,when I pick up with extension

    But go back to check callcenter
    Call Center |Reports|Call Detail |
    Queue :2222 ,Type :eek:utbound ,Phone :29888188 ,Status :Failure

    I think that the reason why ,the dialer is calling and calling when i pick up the outbound call with queue with sip extension
    But all the call status is show staus :Failure

    Is it a bug ??///
    How to do now ???????????

    Thanks
    Terry
     
  7. ermali

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    jgutierrez thanks for your response...
    i dont think that i have a problem with dial patterns or the numbers inserted to CSV with UTF-8 format
    i check the CLI and no processing no dial nothing when run the elastixdialer...
    I use elastix 1.5.2 and call center 1.4.1, they are updated.
    Maybe new version will fix this problem.
    The trunk is Zap.

    Thank you again for your response because except Terry no one replied :)
     
  8. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. Terry

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear Sir,
    This link is failed ,please check and advise
    Thanks
    Terry
     

Share This Page