campaign ---calling and calling

Terry

Joined
May 25, 2007
Messages
174
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Dear Sir,

i am used outbound route with a dialer ,sip outbound route is working
But this Campaign is calling and calling even i put retry calling only 3 times,this dialer is calling when i pick up with agent and extension
then hangup,and dialer is calling again and again and again .......
Finially ,i need delete this campaign
How to do ????/I need help or suggestions
Anyone help is appreciate
Thanks
Terry
 

ermali

Joined
Mar 4, 2009
Messages
34
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Terry i think that you have a good problem

But i have a big problem...call center its not working for me.
Im using zap trunk .
did you tested with zap trunk ? worked ?
 

Terry

Joined
May 25, 2007
Messages
174
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Dear sir,
zap trunk is failed also .
terry
 

jgutierrez

Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
5,737
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Terry,
If you want avoid that the dialer calls again a failed number, or on the case that you have stated, do the following:
edit /opt/elastix/dialer/DialerProcess.class.php
and find this section:
Code:
$sPeticionLlamadas =
'SELECT id_campaign, id, phone FROM calls '.
'WHERE id_campaign = ? '.
'AND status NOT IN ("Success", "Placing", "Ringing", "OnQueue", "OnHold") '.
'AND retries < ? '.
'AND dnc = 0 '.
'ORDER BY fecha_llamada, retries '.
'LIMIT 0,?';
and leave it like this:
Code:
$sPeticionLlamadas =
'SELECT id_campaign, id, phone FROM calls '.
'WHERE id_campaign = ? '.
'AND status NOT IN ("Success", "Placing", "Ringing", "OnQueue", "OnHold", "Failure") '.
'AND retries < ? '.
'AND dnc = 0 '.
'ORDER BY fecha_llamada, retries '.
'LIMIT 0,?';
as you will notice, I have added the Failure state on the where statement

The step will be to stop the dialer and then start it again:
service elastixdialer stop
service elastixdialer start


Ermali,
What version of call center are you using? Which version of elastix are you using? Do you have any unauthentification messages on the CLI? the phone numbers that you are setting on the csv file must be in the format as if you take the line and dialout. Take into account, that it won't use the outbound dial rules that you have setup. On the next version, it will support it (callcenter 1.5)
Let me give you an example, lets say that you have an outbound route like this:
9|1XXXXXXXXXX
so on any sip phone you would dial 91XXXXXXXXXX, so asterisk will remove the 9 and the call will be made, it is naturally to think that on the csv you should follow the same pattern, but not, you must use the right one as if you would take the line and dial directly from it, so the correct number on the csv should be 1XXXXXXXXXX (without the 9)
 

Terry

Joined
May 25, 2007
Messages
174
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Dear Sir,
For my experience

I can call out with sip trunk for call center module but failed in Zap trunk also,same PC with only different route.
And all the config seems OK with Zap trunk .
Becase all the call can working when I test a call with softphone and can call out with Zap trunk .

My version is :Elastix 1.5.2-2; Call center 1.4.1

Thanks
Terry
 

Terry

Joined
May 25, 2007
Messages
174
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
DearSir,
i add "Failure" in and edit /opt/elastix/dialer/DialerProcess.class.php

Dialer with stop even I put Retries: 1 or Retries:5
this is No function Now
Because I check from web Report|CDR report
status is :ANSWERED and Duration :17 sec,when I pick up with extension

But go back to check callcenter
Call Center |Reports|Call Detail |
Queue :2222 ,Type :eek:utbound ,Phone :29888188 ,Status :Failure

I think that the reason why ,the dialer is calling and calling when i pick up the outbound call with queue with sip extension
But all the call status is show staus :Failure

Is it a bug ??///
How to do now ???????????

Thanks
Terry
 

ermali

Joined
Mar 4, 2009
Messages
34
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
jgutierrez thanks for your response...
i dont think that i have a problem with dial patterns or the numbers inserted to CSV with UTF-8 format
i check the CLI and no processing no dial nothing when run the elastixdialer...
I use elastix 1.5.2 and call center 1.4.1, they are updated.
Maybe new version will fix this problem.
The trunk is Zap.

Thank you again for your response because except Terry no one replied :)
 

jgutierrez

Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
5,737
Likes
0
Points
0
#8

Terry

Joined
May 25, 2007
Messages
174
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Dear Sir,
This link is failed ,please check and advise
Thanks
Terry
 

jgutierrez

Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
5,737
Likes
0
Points
0

Members online

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,915
Messages
130,920
Members
17,594
Latest member
knethardsolutions
Top