Calling with softphone--> We don't hear each other

kalderista

Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
179
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hello,

I'm trying to stablish callings from a softphone (N-lite and BOL SIPPhone) remotelly via internet. I register OK with the romote elastix machine but after dial the number nothing hapens. The softphone seems to be waiting to stablish the calling.

The extension is created by default parameters, and I repeate again, it's well registered.

Any idea?

Thanx
 

jades

Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
38
Likes
0
Points
0

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#3
And into each remote extension, include nat=yes.
If you have a router, you must make a NAT for the rtp port: 10000 - 20000.
Choise a good codec for each extension. (aluw or gsm or speex...Etc).
 

jgutierrez

Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
5,737
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
yep that is correct, if you are still having that problem, try to use IAX2 extensions for remote users.

Iax2 solves a lot of NAT issues :p

remember that IAX2 will use porte 4569 instead of 5060 (SIP)
 

mihpel

Joined
May 8, 2007
Messages
87
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
i currently have an elastix box behind a firewall which is behind a dsl router which means double nat from the Internet to the pbx.

What i have done to make it work for clients connecting through the internet is forward ports 5060-5061(tcp/udp) and 10000-20000(udp) from the router to the firewall and also forward 5060-5061(tcp/udp) and 10000-20000(udp) from the firewall to the pbx.

Also in sip_nat.conf i have :

nat=yes
srvlookup=yes
externhost=my.domain.net "externhost=dns or externip=static ip"
externrefresh=5
localnet=10.0.0.0/255.0.0.0 " your local network "
canreinvite=no
Qualify=yes

Of cource all the extentions have nat=yes and if the client is behind any nat have the router-firewall-whatever forward the above mentioned ports to the ip of the pc hosting the client software.

Until Stun can be handled by asterisk the above should work just fine.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#6
I don't think that Asterisk used the "SIP TCP"! Maybe asterisk 1.6 :huh:
So, you can put 5060 UDP only. ;)

for exemple from my configuration, sip_nat.conf is different:
Code:
externip = 61.121.111.111  // @IP public only
localnet = 193.107.20.0/255.255.255.0  // LAN network
 

mihpel

Joined
May 8, 2007
Messages
87
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
---- off topic -----
danardf why are you using a routed subnet (aka not private) for your local net? is it just an example?
---- off topic -----

part of RFC 3261 SIP: Session Initiation Protocol

.....

All SIP elements MUST implement UDP and TCP. SIP elements MAY
implement other protocols.

Making TCP mandatory for the UA is a substantial change from RFC
2543. It has arisen out of the need to handle larger messages,
which MUST use TCP, as discussed below. Thus, even if an element
never sends large messages, it may receive one and needs to be
able to handle them.
......
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#8
No it's not an exemple!
It's my real config, and it's work always from several years ago.

From my router, there's only UPD for the SIP protocol and it's always good.
And even if you are reason with your explain, i think that's not useful into the current configuration! (Asterisk 1.4 = SIP UDP only)
I don't see why we use TCP if asterisk not use TCP!
And more, XLite not use the SIP TCP....Only the commercial version.

In all the cases,why not, yes you can put TCP/UDP. Does no change for the result. ;)
 

Members online

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,915
Messages
130,920
Members
17,593
Latest member
dapoalla
Top