caller id

Discussion in 'General' started by arashino, Jan 3, 2011.

  1. arashino

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi everyone

    I have installed trunk between two elastix server according to method 1 and method 2 in elastix without tears. but my problem is why didnt move caller id from one server to another server. istead caller id number of iax extensions move.thanks in advance
     
  2. hinzinho

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    What do you have under your Peer Detail section under the IAX trunk? Do you have context=from-internal?
     
  3. arashino

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi

    peer details:

    host=server b ip
    qualify=yes
    type=peer
    trunk=yes

    register string:

    5050:5050tiz@server b ip


    my iax2 ext:

    [​IMG]
     
  4. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure that the intra PBX outbound routes are marked as "Intra Company Routes"
     
  5. arashino

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi again

    what does "marked as Intra company routes" mean?
    how can i mark like this?
     
  6. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you looked at the outbound routes unembedded page (maybe embedded also, I don't go there, it scares me)

    there is a field called :

    Intra Company Route

    with the hover over help of:

    Optional: Selecting this option will treat this route as a intra-company connection, preserving the internal Caller ID information and not use the outbound CID of either the extension or trunk.

    I assume you have used this page to route intra company calls to the "other" Asterisk box. If you did then perhaps you should follow the advice of FreePBX and "check it" , no?

    dicko
     
  7. arashino

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    dear dicko

    thanks for your kind of help. when i select "Intra Company Routes" , caller id move to my server. I am very happy.
     
  8. raj

    raj

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dicko and arashino, i have "Intra Company Routes: checked and all other settings are the same as arashino posted above but i couldnt see Caller ID and its showing only the Trunk ID on either sides, read everywhere on forums and Elastix without tears but no hope so far please help.
     
  9. angelcomercial

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:caller id

    raj escribió:
    I have the same issue, using a T1 dahdi trunk.

    Sam
     
  10. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:caller id

    Are you actually getting Caller ID ?

    Did you use the embedded version or the unembedded version of FreePBX?
     
  11. arashino

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    dear friends

    i really get caller id. i used unembedded version of FreePBX. i use on analog side of my telephony systems. :)
     
  12. angelcomercial

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:caller id

    Hi

    Yes I have caller ID now

    Please don't laugh, the phone company was not providing it and since it was a T1 I was not able to test with regular phone.

    Thanks for your replay

    Sam angel
     
  13. raj

    raj

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Starting from my last post since long back,

    My 2 Elastix boxes can see each others extension caller id, but since Box B is using ISDN line of Box A for PSTN call im not able to pass the caller to pstn caller,

    for e. g. from Box A, If I call any PSTN Mobile I can use any of my 100DID and it works perfectly, but when calling from Box B through Box A, I can only see trunk ID of 5 Digit instead, I defined caller id and all possible settings, but still nothing worked, Genius Dicko and others here could help im sure. please help.
     

Share This Page