caller ID issues

Discussion in 'General' started by emada, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. emada

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello i have just set up a elastix 1.3 test box, we are looking to move away from our current pbx system, and everything seems to be going great with the exception of our caller ID is no longer working and everything gets replaced with our outgoing caller ID. Any others have this issue?
     
  2. pawels

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    Did you set right Outbound CID for each extension?
     
  3. emada

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes.
    the formate is:
    name <ph#>
     
  4. pawels

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try to set Outbound CID the same like Direct DID.
    name <Direct DID>
    or just
    Direct DID
     
  5. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    or preferably:
    "name"<calleridnumber>

    note the quotes, (it will only be honored by SOME SIP/IAX2 and SOME PRI carriers though, by no means all! and for PRI's it must be within the range, and of the format that the carrier will accept, and must be properly setup in /etc/asterisk/zapata.conf)

    p.s. CID (caller ID) is nothing to do with DID (Direct Inward Dialing)
     
  6. pawels

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    dicko you have right,
    I suppose that emada has inbound routing based on DID (BRI or PRI) so I proposed to set Outbound CID wit value of Direct DID.

    Example form my experience (BRI channels)
    Extension conf
    Direct DID = 012 XXXXXXX - for inbound routing
    Outbound CID = 012 XXXXXXX - in this case outbound call has correct caller ID

    Outbound CID = 12 XXXXXXX - in this case outbound call has default Caller ID assigned by telco provider

    My English is not very wall so maybe I understand this topic in wrong way.
     
  7. emada

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you both very much for you responses so far. i will give it a go and report back here how it goes. again ty.
     
  8. emada

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok i gave it a go and it didnt fix anything so i decided to try and see what our caller id is and as it turns out out-going caller ID is also broke. when i call our landline number it shows up as a wisconsin call?? so my cid isnt being sent. when ppl call in to my pbx it shows my cid for their numbers.
     
  9. emada

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok so i removed the caller id info from Outgoing Settings Peer details and i no longer get my cid when ppl call in, but i still have no outgoing cid and incoming cid also still isnt working, now it just shows what number they are calling from.
     
  10. jgibson

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you see the cid info being sent from your elastix box when you make a call? I think you need to ssh into you box and then get to the asterisk cli using "asterisk -rvvvv". There is a macro called outbound-callerid. Can you post what information is next to those lines?
     
  11. emada

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    sure

    Code:
     -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:3] NoOp("SIP/102-093b0488", "REALCALLERIDNUM is 102") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:4] GotoIf("SIP/102-093b0488", "1?normcid") in new stack
        -- Goto (macro-outbound-callerid,s,9)
        -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:9] Set("SIP/102-093b0488", "USEROUTCID=") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:10] Set[0;37;    40m("SIP/102-093b0488", "EMERGENCYCID=") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:11] Set("SIP/102-093b0488", "TRUNKOUTCID="Grandcare Systems" <262-384-4903>") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-outbound-callerid:12] GotoIf("SIP/102-093b0488", "1?trunkcid") in new stack
    it looks as if it is being sent.

    Here is a incoming call:

    Code:
        -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:1] NoOp("SIP/12623844902-093b0488", "user-callerid: 12623386147 12623386147") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:2] Set("SIP/12623844902-093b0488", "AMPUSER=12623386147") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:3] GotoIf("SIP/12623844902-093b0488", "0?report") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:4] ExecIf("SIP/12623844902-093b0488", "[1;35   ;40m1|Set|REALCALLERIDNUM=12623386147") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:5] NoOp("SIP/12623844902-093b0488", "REALCALLERIDNUM is 12623386147") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:6] Set("SIP/12623844902-093b0488", "AMPUSER=") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:7] Set("SIP/12623844902-093b0488", "AMPUSERCIDNAME=") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:8] GotoIf("SIP/12623844902-093b0488", "1?report") in new stack
        -- Goto (macro-user-callerid,s,13)
        -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:13] NoOp("SIP/12623844902-093b0488", "TTL:  ARG1: 102") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:14] GotoIf("SIP/12623844902-093b0488", "0?continue") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:15] Set("SIP/12623844902-093b0488", "__TTL=64") in new stack
        -- Executing [s@macro-user-callerid:16] GotoIf("SIP/12623844902-093b0488", "1?continue") in new stack
    Here it looks like asterisk isnt getting the caller id sent to it...
     
  12. emada

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe that replacing your CID

    <262-384-4903>
    with
    <2623844903>
    might help
    or
    <12623844903>
    as your provider seems to be sending you all 11 digits
     
  14. jgibson

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been on vacation for a week and I've gotten a little confused about what you need. Do you need everyone to use the same outbound CID or do you want each extension to have there own.

    I also agree with dicko that changing your number to get rid of the - may help.
     
  15. emada

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanx ill give it a try!
     
  16. emada

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah every one should be using the same CID.
     
  17. emada

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok and it goes on. After hours of looking around and searching for little signs of things going wrong i have found this. i have line 1 "line1" and line 2 "line2". When someone calls in they get the irv from which you goto what ever extension, you only get the ivr when you dial into line1. if you call in to line2 you go right to me. now when i have callerid set in the PEER details of trunk line2 any call coming into line1 displays line2 cid. cid dont work at all for calls coming into line2. In the cdr reports i see each phone is getting two calls, one is the real call then a second one shows up for 0 seconds and dont get answered:

    Code:
    2009-03-02 14:29:10 - 12623386147 - 100 - SIP/12623844902-b7701700 - SIP/100-0933f730 - ANSWERED - 5
    2009-03-02 14:29:19 - 12623386147 - 100 - SIP/12623844902-b7701700 - SIP/100-0933f730 - NO ANSWER - 0
    
    not sure where to go from here.
     
  18. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    to fix the cdr issues, go to /etc/asterisk/extensions.conf

    and find the following section:

    Code:
    [macro-hangupcall]
    exten => s,1,ResetCDR(w)
    exten => s,n,NoCDR()
    
    ; Cleanup any remaining RG flag
    ;
    exten => s,n,GotoIf($[ "x${USE_CONFIRMATION}" = "x" | "x${RINGGROUP_INDEX}" = "x" | "${CHANNEL}" != "${UNIQCHAN}"]?skiprg)
    exten => s,n,Noop(Cleaning Up Confirmation Flag: RG/${RINGGROUP_INDEX}/${CHANNEL})
    exten => s,n,DBDel(RG/${RINGGROUP_INDEX}/${CHANNEL})
    



    and edit it, so it will look like this:
    Code:
    [macro-hangupcall]
    ;exten => s,1,ResetCDR(w)
    ;exten => s,n,NoCDR()
    
    ; Cleanup any remaining RG flag
    ;
    exten => s,1,GotoIf($[ "x${USE_CONFIRMATION}" = "x" | "x${RINGGROUP_INDEX}" = "x" | "${CHANNEL}" != "${UNIQCHAN}"]?skiprg)
    exten => s,n,Noop(Cleaning Up Confirmation Flag: RG/${RINGGROUP_INDEX}/${CHANNEL})
    exten => s,n,DBDel(RG/${RINGGROUP_INDEX}/${CHANNEL})
    
    as you will see, that will comment the first two lines of the context, and the next line will have the priority 1, instead of n

    save the file and exit, the on the sheel execute the following command:

    asterisk -rx "reload"
     
  19. emada

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanx man, that did fix the CDR reports issue, now i just have to figer out this damned caller id thing!
     
  20. emada

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok here is more info on my issue. Something i didnt notice, it seems that calls coming in on line1 "the line that IVR picks up", are getting displayed as source channel line2 in CDR reports. It should be showing line1, line1 was the one being called.
     

Share This Page