Caller ID blocking

Discussion in 'General' started by Zach, Sep 18, 2008.

  1. Zach

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Caller ID blocking

    Is it possible throw Elastix.
    If yes, How can I do it ?

    thanks
     
  2. jades

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not really though Elastix but with your VoIP provider, yes. Make sure you have the most up to date FreePBX version. Then, copy everything in the PEER Details of your provider's trunk. Create a new trunk and paste all those lines in the PEER Details. Then, for outbound caller ID, type 'unknown' and check the box "Never Override Caller ID".
    In outbound routes, make a new outbound route, call it "Private". To your dial plan, add:
    *67|1NXXNXXXXXX
    *67|NXXNXXXXXX
    *67|NXXXXXX
    (if you are in USA only, the above dial plan will work)

    Then, for trunk sequence, use the trunk we just created

    Make sure your phone's dial plans accept *67xxxxxxxxxxx
    You're all set to go. Just test before use as each provider may vary.
     
  3. Zach

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Can I create an incoming route for a specific extension and then set the destination to "hangup".
    Is it possible ?

    Thanks
     
  4. Stinger81

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    What exactly do you mean?

    When X calls, with his number visible, you want his call to be hung up immediately?
    If this is what you want, than you might want to give blacklists a try.
     
  5. Zach

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, this is what I want to do
    but unfortunatly my blacklist module does not work correctly. when you put a number or remove a number in the blacklist with the "Feature code" it works but this number can make and receive calls even though this number is in the blacklist.
     
  6. Stinger81

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you happen to have leading zero's in those blacklisted numbers?
    If so, try removing (some of) them and see that works.

    In my box, leading zero's (at least one) are truncated from both DID's and CID's.
     

Share This Page