callcenter - agents login remotelly over pstn

dinaras

Joined
Jul 21, 2010
Messages
21
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hello,

I tried callcenter module and looks very promising.

Is there a way that agents login from home, and use pstn instead of voip extension?

Agent can call in order to login, or be called like it is right now

Thank you very much

Regards

Konstantinos Liadakis
 

rgranados

Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
61
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Dinaras:

agents can login on a remote site by using internet with sip.

You are not spending extra money on calls if you have a domestic internet conection.

Best regards...
 

dinaras

Joined
Jul 21, 2010
Messages
21
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Yes i know that possibility exist. But if using pstn (some providers here in Greece offer unlimitted calling) then bandwidth overhead is very much less.

Agent login from pstn, is a possibility, and if yes, how can it be accomplished

Thanks in advance

Bets regards

Konstantinos Liadakis
 

rgranados

Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
61
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Unfortunately i did not find a way to do because you need to login by using the user interface.
 

dinaras

Joined
Jul 21, 2010
Messages
21
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Maybe we could change agent login screen, and allow the agent to either insert his number and elastix would do a pstn call to him, or he could enter his caller id so elastix would expect a call from him.

In this way, all different models of remote agents could be applied.

Anyway this is just a thought, maybe developers have a reason not including this.

I will have a deeper look into this just in order to really understand how elastix callcenter module works
 

suzgika

Joined
Jul 1, 2010
Messages
5
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Buy Patton PSTN SIP GATEAY, WILL SOLVE YOUR PROBLEM FOR REMOTE OVER PSTN
 

johnme

Joined
Nov 28, 2008
Messages
148
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Hi

Maybe if you create a disa you can do something. But you need internet too for the web interface.

From internet login as an agent to an extention and the extention should now ring.
From your pstn line via an ivr go to disa take access to the pbx and then do a directed call pickup.

I dont know if that will work but give it a try.

I will test it too but for now a have problem setup call center in elastix 2.

Bue
 

jvalas

Joined
Oct 2, 2010
Messages
5
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
Hi
If you setup DISA they can call your pstn trunk (or a mobile thats connect to a zap trunk through FCT) and then they can call another number to the outside world. So a mobile to mobile number free, and the to a pstn line through Elastix second zap trunk (second pstn line). I hope this will help you.
Yiannis VAlasopoulos.
 

rgranados

Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
61
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
This is not working for me, unfortunatelly Internet is needed any way...

Best Regards...
 

dinaras

Joined
Jul 21, 2010
Messages
21
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
I seem to be confused, cant even try your suggestions

Could you be more specific

Thanks in advance

Konstantinos Liadakis
 

kobyjackson

Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
5
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
were you able to solve this issue? I am running into the same thing. My agents do have access to the web interface via the internet. I just dont want to have them using a soft phone or a SIP device. Id rather,,,, once they login have the system call them directly on a PSTN line or a cell phone.

Any Ideas?

Koby
 

kobyjackson

Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
5
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
Were you able to solve this issue? I am running into the same thing. My agents do have access to the web interface via the internet. I just dont want to have them using a soft phone or a SIP device. Id rather,,,, once they login have the system, have it call them directly on a PSTN line or a cell phone.

My reason: I dont want my agents to use any technology at all. (other than login to the agent login screen)

Any Ideas?

Koby
 

fmvillares

Joined
Sep 8, 2007
Messages
1,785
Likes
0
Points
0
#13
Re: Re:callcenter - agents login remotelly over pstn

sorry the call cenetr module cant work directly in that mode, u need to do some heavy work or workarounds to have it work this way or buy other commercial suites that allow u to work that way
 

dinaras

Joined
Jul 21, 2010
Messages
21
Likes
0
Points
0
#14
Well i havent really found a way to have agents login over pstn call.

Still interested

Regards

Dinos
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#15
Agentcallbacklogin no longer works in Asterisk 1.6

http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Aste ... lbackLogin

agentlogin will work fine on DISA setups, but is imparctical for your setup.

You will have to write your own AEL contexts or perhaps Look into Queuemetrics or somesuch for such features, they are generally non-free.
 

fmvillares

Joined
Sep 8, 2007
Messages
1,785
Likes
0
Points
0
#16
Re: Re:callcenter - agents login remotelly over pstn

totally agreed with dick
 

kobyjackson

Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
5
Likes
0
Points
0
#17
Re: Re:callcenter - agents login remotelly over pstn

Thank you!


Koby
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,886
Members
17,563
Latest member
dineshr
Top