Call center Module/Agent console

Discussion in 'General' started by Hajer, Mar 9, 2010.

  1. Hajer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    I am beginner in using elastix
    Now, i have installed call center module, i have applied all instruction in the video in this link:www.supportdocs.net
    I am having a problem in logging an agent in the web interface.

    I created a queue, an extension and an agent, add in queue configuration static agents field with A + Agent Number (A2100), but when try loggin the system dont show errors, but not log in.

    In callcenter module, i configured Asterisk Login = admin and Asterisk Password = elastix456.

    When i try to connect to console agent it rings and i enter the correct password and i accept it and i listen the music but the problem that it does not connect in the web interface i see only a clock saying that i should be patient but without result pleasssssssssee help me it is really urgent for me [​IMG]
     
  2. services_plus

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello:

    I have the same issue with a little difference....Using elastix 1.6-12 and callcenter module 1.5-2.1..

    The agent created is 1001, and the extension already registered with the asterisk is 1001, when I click on Agent Console, and click on "ENTER" button, the little clock is there but the extension agent never ring...

    In the /var/log/asterisk/full log file I can see the follow lines when click on "ENTER" Button

    [Mar 9 12:39:37] VERBOSE[3929] logger.c: == Parsing '/etc/asterisk/manager.conf': [Mar 9 12:39:37] VERBOSE[3929] logger.c: Found
    [Mar 9 12:39:37] VERBOSE[3929] logger.c: == Parsing '/etc/asterisk/manager_additional.conf': [Mar 9 12:39:37] VERBOSE[3929] logger.c: Found
    [Mar 9 12:39:37] VERBOSE[3929] logger.c: == Parsing '/etc/asterisk/manager_custom.conf': [Mar 9 12:39:37] VERBOSE[3929] logger.c: Found
    [Mar 9 12:39:37] VERBOSE[3929] logger.c: == Manager 'admin' logged on from 127.0.0.1
    [Mar 9 12:39:37] VERBOSE[3929] logger.c: == Manager 'admin' logged off from 127.0.0.1
    [Mar 9 12:39:39] VERBOSE[3932] logger.c: == Parsing '/etc/asterisk/manager.conf': [Mar 9 12:39:39] VERBOSE[3932] logger.c: Found
    [Mar 9 12:39:39] VERBOSE[3932] logger.c: == Parsing '/etc/asterisk/manager_additional.conf': [Mar 9 12:39:39] VERBOSE[3932] logger.c: Found
    [Mar 9 12:39:39] VERBOSE[3932] logger.c: == Parsing '/etc/asterisk/manager_custom.conf': [Mar 9 12:39:39] VERBOSE[3932] logger.c: Found
    [Mar 9 12:39:39] VERBOSE[3932] logger.c: == Manager 'admin' logged on from 127.0.0.1
    [Mar 9 12:39:39] VERBOSE[3932] logger.c: == Manager 'admin' logged off from 127.0.0.1



    So, i`m seeing the admin user is trying to do something, but don`t know what is doing......

    also, I entered the user and password in configuration tab, admin/elastix456

    anybody can help us??
     
  3. Agustinm

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    is the dialer running?

    Go to Call Center -> Configuration -> and at the bottom of the page you have a button to start or stop the dialer. Check if its running
     
  4. blangys

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just setup the call center module from scratch on a fresh 1.5.2 install and it worked fine.

    Create a queue, enter only a queue name and a single agent. Enter the agent as A2100,0

    Go to the call center tab and enter a username and password for the manager. I entered admin and elastix456

    Click on "Start the dialer"

    Go to forms, and build a simple form.

    Go to agents and build an agent with the number of 2100 and a name. Give them a simple numeric password such as 100

    Go to the outbound calls tab. Give it a name, and choose the dates for the campaign. I selected today from 00:01 to 23:59.

    I selected my queue and typed some test text into the script. I left everything else default.

    upload your file to dial from. I used the attached file and it worked fine. Remember to apply changes at the top.

    Go to the agent login and enter the agent and extension you are logging in from. Your phone will ring and you'll be prompted for the password.

    Agent screen will come up and so will music on hold on the telephone.

    You will be fed a call in short order.

    I just did those steps and it worked fine. If it doesn't work for you, go to your phone and try to dial out of the phone with exactly the same set of numbers as you have in the csv file. For instance, in my example, I have 16306703316 entered. I can dial that right from my phone as I have a dial plan entry of 1NXXNXXXXXX

    I hope this helps. If you can't get it to work, get another box or hard drive and load a fresh system and try it. Work backwards from there. Once I was shown how, I was able to duplicate this at will - so it does work as advertised. http://forum.elastix.org/old_files/calllist.zip
     
  5. Agustinm

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. blangys

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    In your queue, did you enter an agent as A1001,0

    I had issues just like you are describing, but I didn't understand that I couldn't use the extension picker to put my agent in the queue. I needed it to enter it as A<agent number>,0
     
  7. services_plus

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, I know what was wrong....
    I don`t want elastix for automatic outbound calls, just for inbound calls and use the stadistics for the AGENT...

    The problem was with the codec supported by my softphone....it was setup for accept only g729, and as the elastix box doesn`t have g729 licenses, I had to change that and use g711 ulaw....and now the call is received and ask for the agent password...

    Thanks for you help....that was my mistake...

    John
     
  8. Hajer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    These are the steps I have done:
    -Create a sip extension
    [​IMG]
    -Sip trunk :
    [​IMG]
    -outbound routes:
    [​IMG]
    Then thes steps in the video
    And I have the prblem that i have mentionned.Is there any thing wrong or missing?
     
  9. Hajer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    thhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhanks I have solved my problem.
     
  10. elas_cc

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    Hello, I have a problem with the launch of Call Center in Elastix.
    Execute instructions from the movie and neither inbound or
    outbound is not working properly. When I call the number Queues, hear
    the music. Agent does not take calls. The same is true for outgoing
    calls. Agent hears only the music, without making a call. Please help,
    what could be wrong.

    Regards
     
  11. azazel85

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the same issue Elastix v2.3.0 and call center the newst one alpha.
    it works firts, but if i srestart the elastix it doesnt works.
    also i cannot stop elastix dialer it s shown as if running but actualy it s not running.


     

Share This Page