Call center does notwork.

Discussion in 'General' started by voip.linux, Aug 29, 2008.

  1. voip.linux

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Helo, About Elastix 1.1-3

    does any one have CallCenter Predictive dialer working?
    I spent 3 days of fighting and no results!
    I have added agents(1111,2222) forms,breaks,compaings(with all options),do-not-call lists,incoming/outgoing, call queues, termination SIP trunk.
    Registered agents on Flash console,got a call, put password,and hear onhold music

    it does NOT work at all!
    Calls does not go out!

    /etc/rc.d/init.d/elastixdialer restart - did not help


    [root@elastix dialer]# cat dialerd.conf
    [database]
    #dbpath=/var/www/db/campaign.db
    # Credenciales para base de datos call_center
    dbhost=localhost
    dbuser=asterisk
    dbpass=asterisk

    [asterisk]
    asthost=127.0.0.1
    astuser=admin
    astpass=elastix456

    [dialer]
    # Umbral de llamada corta
    llamada_corta=100



    dialerd.log (any errors here????):

    ----------------------------------------
    Marcador predictivo en PHP
    (PHP implementation, v1.0)
    Powered by Palosanto Solutions

    Please report bugs/issues at:
    a_villacis@palosanto.com
    ----------------------------------------
    2008/08/29 06:00 : Main log located at /opt/elastix/dialer/dialerd.log
    2008/08/29 06:00 : (ProcessMonitor) PID = 29169, monitor started normally
    2008/08/29 06:00 : (DialerProcess) starting up process...
    2008/08/29 06:00 : (DialerProcess) Usando host de base de datos: localhost
    2008/08/29 06:00 : (DialerProcess) Usando host de Asterisk Manager: 127.0.0.1
    2008/08/29 06:00 : (DialerProcess) Usando umbral de llamada corta: 100 segundos.
    2008/08/29 06:00 : (DialerProcess) INFO: Iniciando sesi
     
  2. ponkeymeat

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    My issue was with the Queue setup. Make sure the Agent you are using to dial in is listed as an Agent in the Queue.

    The Queue i'm referring to is the one in the PBX setup. If your Queue extension is 5000 and your agent's number is 100 in the call center module, make sure A100 is in the Queue agent list.

    Hopefully this helps you. I was having the SAME problem and this fixed it.

    Also remember to restart services, apply configs, and redial into the call center after you make the change.

    -PM
     
  3. jgutierrez

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, that is correct. try that, also check that you have selected a correct start/end date as weel as the start/end schedule for the campaign, and that the numbers that will be dialed matches with your outbound route
     

Share This Page