Bugs with call center module

Discussion in 'General' started by danardf, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi .


    I try to use tthe call center module, but it not work very well.
    I discover a code error.

    Into ./agent_console/libs/paloSantoAgentConsole.class.php

    Code:
    // crea un link a partir de la url y el label que se le envia por parametro
    function crea_link_vtiger($id_contact,$origen) {
        global $arrLan;
        if($id_contact != "" && strtoupper($origen)=="CRM") {
            $crm_label = $arrLan["View Client"];
            $crm_url = "/vtigercrm/index.php?action=DetailView&module=Leads&record=$id_contact&parenttab=Sales";
        } else {
            $crm_label = $arrLan["Add Client"];
            $crm_url = "/vtigercrm/index.php?module=Leads&action=EditView&return_action=DetailView&parenttab=Sales";
        }
        $link_crm = "<a href='javascript:window_open($crm_url,\"vtiger\");' class='normal'>$crm_label</a>";
        return $link_crm;
    this line don't work:
    Code:
    $link_crm = "<a href='javascript:window_open($crm_url,\"vtiger\");' class='normal'>$crm_label</a>";
    If i modify this line by:

    $link_crm = "<a href='javascript:window.open($crm_url,\"vtiger\");' class='normal'>$crm_label</a>";

    Same problem.

    When i clic on the link to add customer, there's nothing!!

    When i clic on Form, there's nothing.

    The script is ok!
     
  2. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    I have this error with Firefox 3.0:
    Code:
    Erreur : invalid flag after regular expression
    Fichier Source : javascript:window_open(/vtigercrm/index.php?module=Leads&action=EditView&return_action=DetailView&parenttab=Sales,"vtiger");
    Ligne : 1, Colonne : 12
    Code Source :
    window_open(/vtigercrm/index.php?module=Leads&action=EditView&return_action=DetailView&parenttab=Sales,"vtiger");
    Give an error here window_open(|/vtigercrm/index.php?module=Leads&action=EditView&return_action=DetailView&parenttab=Sales,"vtiger");
     
  3. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    No answer, no way, no idea.
    I continue ... alone.

    So.

    It seems that there is a no compatibility with firefox 3.0 and IE7.
    First point.

    Second point
    I have a problem to start the dialer into web gui.
    With cmd line, no problem:
    • #service elastixdialer start

    It's not cool, there's not documentation for this version (1.3) :blush:
    There is only the documentation for 1.0

    I'm ready to try to help to improve this module (translating, test...Etc).
     
  4. unikbit

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    also ready for testing.
    But I need to be instructed. I have already installed the module. ta;ked to rafael for configuring but still unsolved some problems.
    I have elastix 1.3.2 and 1.3 for call center.
     
  5. unikbit

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    also I can translate to french the documentation for call center
     
  6. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    If you can make a documentation in french that will be cool, if only whe can have an English documentation for starting! :huh:

    What is not unthinkable, today, that's not compatibility with IE7 and firefox 3.

    I use also Elastix 1.3.2 and Call Center 1.3.

    I think that this module could be better (overview, display ..Etc).
    The module can work today, but..... if the community could improve it.

    Warning.I do not criticize what has already been done! It's a good job.
     
  7. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    I find a bug into the module call center configuration.

    As I use the French language, and I use this language in same time for this module (translated), I can stop the process by the GUI , but I can't start it.
    If I change my language to (EN), I can start it. :angry:

    Not cool.
     

Share This Page