BROKEN ISO? v1.1-2July08

n3glv

Joined
Jul 27, 2008
Messages
1
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
As described in the link below.
The sip.conf iax.conf etc files are copies of the
sip.conf.example etc, and contain NO #includes for the _additional.conf files etc.
This is a major breakage that most new people and even some intermediate people will not be able to easily fix.

http://www.voipcoop.org/viewtopic.php?t=78

Sincerely,
Jeff Kephart
n3glv
www.pbxtechs.com
www.voipcoop.org
 

Bob

Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
2,400
Likes
1
Points
36
#2
n3glv,

Confirmed this problem yesterday as well from a totally fresh install of the same ISO. Confirmed all the latest YUM updates do not correct it either.

I know you don't need it n3glv, but for anyone else reading the thread who needs the files, they are as follows

sip.conf
========


; Note: If your SIP devices are behind a NAT and your Asterisk
; server isn't, try adding "nat=1" to each peer definition to
; solve translation problems.

[general]
#include sip_general_additional.conf

bindport = 5060 ; Port to bind to (SIP is 5060)
bindaddr = 0.0.0.0 ; Address to bind to (all addresses on machine)
disallow=all
allow=ulaw
allow=alaw
; If you need to answer unauthenticated calls, you should change this
; next line to 'from-trunk', rather than 'from-sip-external'.
; You'll know this is happening if when you call in you get a message
; saying "The number you have dialed is not in service. Please check the
; number and try again."
context = from-sip-external ; Send unknown SIP callers to this context
callerid = Unknown
tos=0x68

; Reported as required for Asterisk 1.4
notifyringing=yes
notifyhold=yes
limitonpeers=yes

; enable and force the sip jitterbuffer. If these settings are desired
; they should be set in the sip_general_custom.conf file as this file
; will get overwritten during reloads and upgrades.
;
; jbenable=yes
; jbforce=yes

; #, in this configuration file, is NOT A COMMENT. This is exactly
; how it should be.
#include sip_general_custom.conf
#include sip_nat.conf
#include sip_registrations_custom.conf
#include sip_registrations.conf
#include sip_custom.conf
#include sip_additional.conf
iax.conf
========


[general]
bindport = 4569 ; Port to bind to (IAX is 4569)
bindaddr = 0.0.0.0 ; Address to bind to (all addresses on machine)
disallow=all
allow=ulaw
allow=alaw
allow=gsm
mailboxdetail=yes

#include iax_general_custom.conf
#include iax_registrations_custom.conf
#include iax_registrations.conf
#include iax_custom.conf
#include iax_additional.conf
Have added the files to a fresh install of ISO 1.1-2 and appears to correct the issue, but I have not completed full testing with them.

Regards

Bob
 

marthin

Joined
Apr 16, 2008
Messages
3
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Hi Bob,

You're advice helped with the sip and iax account parts, however my dialplan was still pretty much screwed up as I found when tested with the feature codes.

I followed the link previously stated in the thread http://www.voipcoop.org/viewtopic.php?t=78 which gave quite an elegant solution that helped:

According to a user in #elastix on irc.freenode.net this solution was suggested:

<idc-dutch> Just delete sip.conf, iax.conf, extensions.conf and extensions.conf.orig from /etc/asterisk, and run your FreePBX 'apply'. Freepbx wil automatically symlink the right config files again, and all problems are gone.


Back on track with elastix and having fun.

ciao
Marthin
 

Bob

Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
2,400
Likes
1
Points
36
#4
Thanks Marthin,

Will try this on the next one...thanks for the link..

Bob
 

lek

Guest
#5

Bob

Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
2,400
Likes
1
Points
36
#6
Edgar,

Thanks for the updates....great to finally see 2.4 Freepbx. Stops the questions.

Took the quick road first and installed the Freepbx 2.4 rpm as your prescribed install method.

Even had faith to install on our production machine :) (that and the fact that I can re-image the system back to its current configuration on less than 5 minutes).

Results:
1) The RPM install appeared very clean, no errors.
2) Once into the Freepbx GUI, showing a Asterisk CLI broken module. No big deal, never used it anyhow via Freepbx.
3) Tried pressing the Orange/Red Bar - Basically timed out - tried several times - same result.
4) Rebooted system.
5) Entered module update area (did not try to press bar - train of thought was to bring up all modules up to date.)
6) Asterisk CLI module continued to error out, could not uninstall, could not add in. Left out of upgrade cycle
7) Updated all modules through several passes.
8) Could press bar now, no timeouts or issues - very responsive
9) Also now could install Asterisk-CLI as it now recognised that it was not installed.
10) Freepbx fully updated - nice shiny 2.4 Freepbx - No errors

But best of all NO Symlink errors at all....

Have made some basic calls in an out - no errors to report, but only spent 10 minutes on tests. Will run some more in couple of hours....

Am now downloading the 1.2Beta ISO and will test on Lab Box.....

Regards

Bob
 

sangye

Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
4
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
I downloaded the ISO 1.1 yesterday and installed last night, so far nothing responds. So I am going through this thread, replacing the sip.conf and iax.conf, restarting asterisk - still couldn't register.

I am updating the freepbx as per you latest advice, should I also try the deleting of various conf files and letting them get rebuild and linked as per that advice also in this thread. Anyway happy to help you with feedback.

I also have trouble with the openfire chat client, but I guess I should just attack that problem seperately. I love the layout and approach, just hope you guys can get things more easy to use. I used Elastix 1 and couldn't get it to Trunk properly (with trixbox I could) so I was waiting for your distro to get a bit more matured for lazy appliance using guys like me. If I can't config through the GUI I don't consider it really an "appliance" within reason, obviously you need CLI to update software.

I have a big site and I have a commercially supported XIVO asterisk based IPPBX. I am just setting up elastix with a sangoma E1/T1 card as a backup for disaster/urgent situations. I noticed so far I don't see your distro has detected that card yet so that could be another reason I dump elastix until it gets better. Perhaps I go back to testing it with a VM.

Hope you are having a good day, thanks for advice

Sangye
 

sangye

Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
4
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
After a few RPM updates to the freePBX it worked. I checked modules, upgraded etc. Now I can register.

I think the IM is working now too! Perhaps I won't have to bother with the beta ISO install, this may have done the trick. Thanks

Sangye
 

lek

Guest
#9
Thanks for your feedback Bob,

What was your last versions (Elastix and freepbx) before updating freepbx?
 

Bob

Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
2,400
Likes
1
Points
36
#10
Edgar,

The Elastix system was:

1.1-17 updated via Yum, installed from a 1.1-2 Stable ISO. (done about four weeks ago).
FreePbx was fully updated to 2.3.1.5 with all modules installed and updated.

Regards

Bob
 

sangye

Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
4
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
I think I had 2.3.1 of Freepbx on mine. The ISO of Elastix was 1.1-7

Is it ok to run yum in the asterisk distro, its a bit funny that the updates section of the web interface doesn't seem to allow any updates, anyway its early days for me on Elastix. Next I have to get my sangoma card working.

I have also update the openfire RPM and had to give it more java RAM.

Thanks
Sangye
 

kman

Joined
Aug 4, 2008
Messages
26
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
Hi folks,

I tried a fresh installation using Elastix-1.1-2-09jul2008.iso yesterday and faced the same issues, can anyone document a solid fix procedure for this? I'm a little green on this Elastix business and installing FreePBX 2.4 plus "a few updates" is a bit vague for my liking.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Dave.
 

lek

Guest

kman

Joined
Aug 4, 2008
Messages
26
Likes
0
Points
0
#14
Didn't FreePBX 2.4 break a few other thing along the way?

I'll have to lab it in the next couple of days. Thanks for your help.
 

DaveD

Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
597
Likes
0
Points
16
#15
Have installed the rpm on a test box and all went very smooth
Found after it installed don't click red bar but update all modules than when all are updated hit red bar

Pleased to say it did not break anything ,nice work
 

kman

Joined
Aug 4, 2008
Messages
26
Likes
0
Points
0
#16
Thanks gents, so far so good in the lab.

I appreciate your help.
 

lek

Guest
#17
Dear Folks,

If someone update freePBX (with the method described in this thread) and the red bar becomes unresponsive, please help us to debug the problem giving us access to your box. If you want to contribute this way please don't fix the problem updating the modules and contact me to my email (elandivar [at] palosanto [dot] com). I will try to access your box as soon as possible.

Thanks in advance.
 

sangye

Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
4
Likes
0
Points
0
#18
My FreePBX and Openfire are working great since applying the RPM updates to the newer versions. Running for a few days.

Open fire ran out of memory before I upgraded it to 3.5.2 - I had 1GB ram in the machine at that time.

Regards

Sangye
 

Bob

Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
2,400
Likes
1
Points
36
#19
Another system upgraded to the 2.4 RPM tonight.

Fresh install of 1.1-2 ISO
Yum Updates applied.
No Freepbx configuration beforehand
Installed Freepbx 2.4 RPM
Hand configured PBX configuration (e.g. no restores from previous versions)

Results:

No errors as per my other system
No Asterisk-CLI issues.
No hangs on Pressing the "bar"

System in place and working!!!

Regards

Bob
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,967
Messages
131,026
Members
17,677
Latest member
John-V
Top