BOX to BOX (connecting 2 boxes) Elastix - Elastix

Discussion in 'General' started by diogo, Sep 4, 2008.

  1. diogo

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    the Trunk of box 2 (Elastix B) is an extension of Box 1 (Elastix A), how do I do to make a call between extensions of each one ?

    Thanks

    Diogo
     
  2. telecomtechnician

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there

    You have to do IAX trunking between both boxes so you can link them. Create on each box an IAX trunk that reflects in the other box. Take a look at ben sharif´s book: elastix without tears. It explains everything with detail.

    Waiting for your comments

    David Medina
     
  3. ramoncio

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    I usually do it like this:

    On box A: home (192.168.161.222):
    ------ Trunk Name: work-peer
    allow=g729,g723,gsm
    disallow=all
    host=192.168.111.222
    secret=123456
    type=peer
    username=casita-user
    monitor=yes

    ------ User Context: work-user
    allow=g729,g723,gsm
    context=from-internal
    disallow=all
    host=192.168.111.222
    secret=123456
    type=user



    *****************On box B work (192.168.111.222):
    ------ Trunk Name: home-peer
    allow=g729,g723,gsm
    disallow=all
    host=192.168.161.222
    secret=123456
    type=peer
    username=solidpc-user
    monitor=yes

    ------ User Context: home-user
    allow=g729,g723,gsm
    context=from-internal
    disallow=all
    host=192.168.161.222
    secret=123456
    type=user


    Then I create an outbound route in each machine, with pattern 7|. sending it to the recently created iax trunk.
    When I dial 7+outnum I dial from the other box's dialplan. And with 7+extnum I call a remote extension in the other box.

    I hope this helps you.
     
  4. diogo

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the helping... I'll try your suggestions then I'll comment my results...

    Thank you

    Diogo
     
  5. alang

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. ronaldlw

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you forgot to change the user names in the peer details section? Shouldn't the user name there be the same as the user context on the other box? so it should look like this, right?

    On box A: home (192.168.161.222):
    ------ Trunk Name: work-peer
    allow=g729,g723,gsm
    disallow=all
    host=192.168.111.222
    secret=123456
    type=peer
    username=home-user
    monitor=yes

    ------ User Context: work-user
    allow=g729,g723,gsm
    context=from-internal
    disallow=all
    host=192.168.111.222
    secret=123456
    type=user



    *****************On box B work (192.168.111.222):
    ------ Trunk Name: home-peer
    allow=g729,g723,gsm
    disallow=all
    host=192.168.161.222
    secret=123456
    type=peer
    username=work-user
    monitor=yes

    ------ User Context: home-user
    allow=g729,g723,gsm
    context=from-internal
    disallow=all
    host=192.168.161.222
    secret=123456
    type=user
     

Share This Page