Block outbound calls using wildcard?

Discussion in 'General' started by tumbleweed, Feb 1, 2011.

  1. tumbleweed

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all

    Is there any way of blocking for example by country code?

    Thanks
     
  2. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    black lists...or manual programming using manipulation of caller id received...its not difficult but not easy for beginners.
     
  3. tumbleweed

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Fernando

    I did look at Blacklist, but it appears this is for inbound. I need to block certain outbound calls. I do have this working under "Misc Applications", but the problem is I can only block a whole number at a time. It would be a huge bonus if I could block prefix such as 00372xxxxxxx etc.

    Thanks
     
  4. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Use outbound routes but send the calls to a "bogus" trunk, they will get a "call cannot be completed " message, or more completely, build a loop-back trunk to 127.0.0.1 and have those calls go through that trunk and then return to the destination of your choice, through a corollary inbound route, perhaps a recording stating they will be fired if they try that again :)

    The loopback trunk might look as simple as:-

    trunk description: loopback
    trunk name: loopback



    peer details:
    host=127.0.0.1
    type=peer


    user context: loopback
    user details:
    context=from-internal
     
  5. tumbleweed

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys

    Works ok with a bogus trunk using another outbound route, also works with several lines of country codes.
     
  6. mm.alpha2k

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Re:Block outbound calls using wildcard?

    jajja, It goodism Dicko, I would never have thought, I would have assembled a mysql with php. Or the way you said Fernando.
     

Share This Page