Bind extension to outbound trunk

Discussion in 'General' started by justin.doubell, Apr 24, 2010.

  1. justin.doubell

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    Been trying to get this right for some time now.. Basically i want to force an extension to go through a specific trunk. At the moment i have 3 ZAP trunks and one SIP trunk with 4 extensions.

    Elastix 1.6.2-1
    FreePBX 2.7.0.2

    Thanks in advance.

    Justin
     
  2. aerodesliza

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just create a new dial pattern, intead of 9xxx use 8xxx for that line.
     
  3. justin.doubell

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    The problem with that is then the client could use anybody els's line(Trunk). That's what i want to prevent.
     
  4. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    do a search on 'multi tenant' on this forum, there are plenty of solutions for that.

    The one I'm using is to use the custom context additional FreePBX module. You can define per extension which trunk they are allow to use. (Look in Elastix Without Tears for some explanation about custom context)

    There is another simpler module that should also work, but I can't remember the name. You will find it by doing the search mentioned above.
     
  5. alang

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. justin.doubell

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    Currently out of town will be back on Friday. Thank you very much for your help. Will let you know which works.

    Justin
     
  7. justin.doubell

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks to both of you works like a charm!!!!:lol:

    Best Regards

    Justin
     
  8. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. hcsd

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    custom contexts not required. Latest version of freepbx allows modification of dialplan. For example, if extension 150 has to go out on a particular trunk, set an outbound route for that trunk, and in the dialplan for the route, place the following:

    x./150


    This MUST be done in freepbx (latest version). Elastix gui will class it as an error.
     
  10. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was not aware of that. Thanks for the tip.

    However, custom context will also let you define which feature code or internal dialplan the extension can reach.
     

Share This Page