Billing Elastix 2

Discussion in 'General' started by steven.delport, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. steven.delport

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the following setup at Home.
    Elastix 2.0.0-58
    ISDN OpenVox Card
    Span # 1: ZTHFC1 "HFC-S PCI A ISDN card 0 [TE] " (MASTER) AMI/CCS
    Portech MV-370

    All things work as they should lowest cost routing etc
    I now would like to setup the billing so that I can show my kids how many calls they made and the cost.
    I go into the billing setup and I see both the trunks DAHDI/g0 the ISDN Card
    and SIP/MTC my trunk to the Portech device.
    I then defined the rates with all the different costs.
    However when I run the Report I only see SIP trunks records although when I look
    at the CDR report all the records are present.

    Any help much appreciated.
     
  2. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    its a known bug as dahdi/g0 is not a trunk it represents a group of x dahdi channels dahdi/1 dahdi/2 etc and the search engine tracks fopr dahdi g/0 in cdr and of course it doesn+t exists....its almost 1 year old bug...so dont expect to be repaired soon
     
  3. steven.delport

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the information much appreciated could you advise what I can use in it place ?
     
  4. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    manual billing or anypaid application or if willing to spent some time and effrots use a2billing 1.9 the best open source billing platform in the planet...or if you have the programming skills change selects from your consults to match your dahdi channels in the php programming of elastix micro billing platform
     
  5. steven.delport

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks I think I will take the hack approach although I don't think its going to be easy but on this system there should only be two variables DAHDI/1-1 and DAHDI/1-2 I guess.
    Now I know what I will be doing on the weekend :)
     
  6. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    dahdi/1 and dahdi/2 are the channels not 1-1 and 1-2
     
  7. steven.delport

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks it worked dahdi/1 dahdi/2
    not the best but it works.
     
  8. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeap remember if it solved your problem add solved to the message and always thank to anyone who helps you with a karma upgrade!
     
  9. steven.delport

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its not a real solution but anyway here it is.
    Instead of looking in the configuration file and you know what they are
    I just hard coded it.
    $troncales1 = array("DAHDI/1","DAHDI/2","DAHDI/3");
    Solved for my use.
     
  10. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    exactly thats the solution that paloasnto needs to add in the form of an algorithm to search for any dahdi groups and convert into an array of channels to look up in cdr
     
  11. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry karma up to you for sharing the temporal solutions for others
     
  12. fraggle4

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    The way I "fixed" this in Elastix 1.6 was to deselect g0, then select the individual Dahdi trunks as Billing Capable.
    Then in the individual rates, select trunk as "None".
    Not logical but it worked for me...
     
  13. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    totally agree with you!!!
     
  14. fraggle4

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    And for anybody using Skype Out for Asterisk...

    I Couldn't bill Skype calls. The trunk name, CUSTOM/skype/$OUTNUM$ did appear in the Billing Setup but as it did not match what was being recorded in the CDR, the calls were not being billed.
    Edited /var/db/trunk.db using the sql database browser to manually create a trunk called Skype/myskypename, which is what appears in the cdr records.
    This did not appear in the trunk list, but did appear in the rate tables, so for Skype Out calls, I selected this trunk, now it works OK.

    Wish they would fix the Billing, it's the only reason I use Elastix.....
     
  15. fmvillares

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    karma up to u again for the good vibes ans sharing of real everyday solutions!!!
     
  16. fraggle4

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks..:}
     

Share This Page