Benchmarking Elastix

Discussion in 'General' started by Chilling_Silence, Oct 5, 2008.

  1. Chilling_Silence

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Greetings,

    Just thought I'd see if anybody else out there has done any benchmarking with their Elastix systems?

    Im running a 1.6Ghz Atom, 1GB Ram on a 4GB CF Card. Handles around 8-10 calls fine (Then run out of upload bandwidth on ADSL - Using alaw, Need g729!), and CPU usage is still around 30%.

    Anybody else able to comment on their setup? I understand it'll probably vary a lot between CPU types, transcoding etc but just curious :)

    Cheers


    Chill.
     
  2. jades

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can buy g729 licenses for $10 per channel. Elastix is free, you might as well shed out some cash.
    I am using Elastix on a Xeon 3.0 ghz processor for about 8 months. 25-30 calls during the day. CPU usage doesnt get that high.
    1 GB of RAM
     
  3. Chilling_Silence

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I know, Ive done a few g729 licenses, just never done a large amount on a single server, have no need (Aside from benchmarking), as the larger customers have had a fiber connection and stuck with g711.

    From what Ive seen, a single call uses approx 25-30MHz (If thats a good way of describing it) so 5x calls = using around 150MHz (10% of my 1.6Ghz Atom).

    You had similar results?
     
  4. jades

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    With g729, yes, very similar just not as much usage as your CPU. I use ulaw for all my calls though. I only use g729 when I travel since the internet is usually always very slow at hotels
     
  5. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Why do you use G729 and not ilbc ou gsm?
    I use gsm for my remote connexion with Xlite, it's good.
     
  6. Chilling_Silence

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use GSM when dialing in via my CTU.
    I primarily use the Linksys SPA942 & SPA962 phones, non of these support ilbc, only g729 / g726 / g729 & g711

    When Asterisk is passing a call through & not transcoding it, does each codec use a varying amount of CPU? Or is it all the same?

    e.g. if I have 10 trunks connecting only using g729 & phones also using g729, will that use the same system resources compared to me using 10 trunks with g711 & phones using g711? (No transcoding)
     
  7. jades

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use g729 because my ATAs and IP phones don't support gsm. In addition, the call quality for gsm is garbage in my eyes. G729's quality is much better
     
  8. Chilling_Silence

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    True, however if its going in / out over a GSM CTU, then aside from bandwidth there's little point in it being g729 is there?
     
  9. jades

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not going through any gsm ctu. I'm connected directly with my provider through my internet connection
     
  10. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    It's true, it's a good reason. :)
     

Share This Page