Benchmarking Elastix

Chilling_Silence

Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
488
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Greetings,

Just thought I'd see if anybody else out there has done any benchmarking with their Elastix systems?

Im running a 1.6Ghz Atom, 1GB Ram on a 4GB CF Card. Handles around 8-10 calls fine (Then run out of upload bandwidth on ADSL - Using alaw, Need g729!), and CPU usage is still around 30%.

Anybody else able to comment on their setup? I understand it'll probably vary a lot between CPU types, transcoding etc but just curious :)

Cheers


Chill.
 

jades

Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
38
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
You can buy g729 licenses for $10 per channel. Elastix is free, you might as well shed out some cash.
I am using Elastix on a Xeon 3.0 ghz processor for about 8 months. 25-30 calls during the day. CPU usage doesnt get that high.
1 GB of RAM
 

Chilling_Silence

Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
488
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Yeah I know, Ive done a few g729 licenses, just never done a large amount on a single server, have no need (Aside from benchmarking), as the larger customers have had a fiber connection and stuck with g711.

From what Ive seen, a single call uses approx 25-30MHz (If thats a good way of describing it) so 5x calls = using around 150MHz (10% of my 1.6Ghz Atom).

You had similar results?
 

jades

Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
38
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
With g729, yes, very similar just not as much usage as your CPU. I use ulaw for all my calls though. I only use g729 when I travel since the internet is usually always very slow at hotels
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#5
Why do you use G729 and not ilbc ou gsm?
I use gsm for my remote connexion with Xlite, it's good.
 

Chilling_Silence

Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
488
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
I use GSM when dialing in via my CTU.
I primarily use the Linksys SPA942 & SPA962 phones, non of these support ilbc, only g729 / g726 / g729 & g711

When Asterisk is passing a call through & not transcoding it, does each codec use a varying amount of CPU? Or is it all the same?

e.g. if I have 10 trunks connecting only using g729 & phones also using g729, will that use the same system resources compared to me using 10 trunks with g711 & phones using g711? (No transcoding)
 

jades

Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
38
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
I use g729 because my ATAs and IP phones don't support gsm. In addition, the call quality for gsm is garbage in my eyes. G729's quality is much better
 

Chilling_Silence

Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
488
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
True, however if its going in / out over a GSM CTU, then aside from bandwidth there's little point in it being g729 is there?
 

jades

Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
38
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
I'm not going through any gsm ctu. I'm connected directly with my provider through my internet connection
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#10
jades said:
I use g729 because my ATAs and IP phones don't support gsm. In addition, the call quality for gsm is garbage in my eyes. G729's quality is much better
It's true, it's a good reason. :)
 

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
30,951
Messages
130,979
Members
17,652
Latest member
joeljag_19
Top