back up from Trixbox

Discussion in 'General' started by tbooth, Nov 6, 2007.

  1. tbooth

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a client running trixbox 2.0
    I would like to reload their machine with elastix.
    If I upgrade their freepbx and do a backup and save it can I restore it onto an elastix server without major porblems. Has anyone else done this or would you recommend a fresh install.
     
  2. tbooth

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. tbooth

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. datu503

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Tim

    Theoritically yes, but I would think, it hits several issues along the way. my Trixbox to Trixbox backup/restore function is so picky, it doesnt work well cross versions. That's just my experience though.

    I would go for a fresh install. Elastix installs faster than Trixbox. Have you noticed that?
     
  5. CleveJ

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just for the sake of trying it I did so and it broke too many things, unless you want to spend a heap of time hacking into all the configs the best would be to do a fresh install.

    Cheers<br><br>Post edited by: Stilllearning, at: 2007/11/24 08:47
     
  6. techieg

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Backup and restore within Trixbox is far from a working solution because it breaks most Trixbox functions after one does a resore, then what makes you think restoring a Trixbox backup into Elastix will work? Moreover, most files and folders are not similarly located between both both software in question here.
     

Share This Page