back up from Trixbox

tbooth

Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
338
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
I have a client running trixbox 2.0
I would like to reload their machine with elastix.
If I upgrade their freepbx and do a backup and save it can I restore it onto an elastix server without major porblems. Has anyone else done this or would you recommend a fresh install.
 

tbooth

Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
338
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
bump
 

tbooth

Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
338
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
bump
 

datu503

Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
6
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Hello Tim

Theoritically yes, but I would think, it hits several issues along the way. my Trixbox to Trixbox backup/restore function is so picky, it doesnt work well cross versions. That's just my experience though.

I would go for a fresh install. Elastix installs faster than Trixbox. Have you noticed that?
 

CleveJ

Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
100
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
tbooth said:
Has anyone else done this or would you recommend a fresh install.
Just for the sake of trying it I did so and it broke too many things, unless you want to spend a heap of time hacking into all the configs the best would be to do a fresh install.

Cheers<br><br>Post edited by: Stilllearning, at: 2007/11/24 08:47
 

techieg

Joined
Oct 8, 2007
Messages
81
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Backup and restore within Trixbox is far from a working solution because it breaks most Trixbox functions after one does a resore, then what makes you think restoring a Trixbox backup into Elastix will work? Moreover, most files and folders are not similarly located between both both software in question here.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,565
Latest member
omarmenichetti
Top