Avantfax problem after yum update to 1.5.2-2

6string

Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
44
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
After running yum update from ver 1.3 to 1.5.2-2
incoming faxes no longer show up in the Avantfax inbox.
The faxes seem to be in the fax visor instead, how do I change this?

I have added in ttyIAX1:

FaxrcvdCmd: bin/faxrcvd.php
DynamicConfig: bin/dynconf.php
UseJobTSI: true

Also I have done this

# chown -R asterisk:uucp /var/www/html/avantfax/faxes
# chown -R asterisk:uucp /var/www/html/avantfax/tmp
# chmod -R 777 /var/www/html/avantfax/faxes /var/www/html/avantfax/tmp

I have also restarted the Hylafax service

Thanks for the help !
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Wellcome to this forum.
There have been a few changes in Elastix 1.5 that might have broken something in your avantfax.
Please check your file /var/spool/hylafax/bin/faxrcvd.php, it should be a link to /var/www/html/avantfax/includes/faxrcvd.php.
 

6string

Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
44
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Thanks for the quick response Romoncio

I have checked the file /var/spool/hylafax/bin/faxrcvd.php
and it is a link to /var/www/html/avantfax/includes/faxrcvd.php.
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Whatch the asterisk console while receiving and sending a fax. You will see the command used to handle the fax.
 

6string

Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
44
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
I'm not sure what to look for, I have looked carefully in the CLI and don't see anything that indicates
the fax is being sent to the avantfax inbox. I do see the faxes being sent and recieved.

Also I am able to send from the avantfax module, and I can see the activity of the faxes at the top of the avantfax inbox. But the incoming and outgoing faxes are still only in the Elastix fax visor.

Thanks again for the help
 

6string

Joined
Mar 20, 2009
Messages
44
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Does Anybody have an idea on this problem
 

ramoncio

Joined
May 12, 2010
Messages
1,663
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
I'm doing some tests, I hope tomorrow I'll give you an answer.
Some things are broken in the avantfax installation from the rpm.
 

Usuarioforum

Joined
Nov 15, 2007
Messages
93
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
Ramoncio:

Will work rpm install of avantfax in a fresh 1.5.2 install?

Cheers
 

payamkh59

Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
20
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Hi dears
my problem solved when i added these lines

FaxrcvdCmd: bin/faxrcvd.php
DynamicConfig: bin/dynconf.php
UseJobTSI: true

but when i change user or modem configuration in web interface of avantfax these line
were deleted :(
how can i solve the problem????????
 

ronaldlw

Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
81
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
where did you add them? you'll need to be sure to put them in one of the "custom" config files so they don't get over-written by freebpx or the elastix gui.
 

payamkh59

Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
20
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
I added

FaxrcvdCmd: bin/faxrcvd.php
DynamicConfig: bin/dynconf.php
UseJobTSI: true

at the bottom of these file

/var/spool/hylafax/etc/config.ttyIAX1
/var/spool/hylafax/etc/config.ttyIAX2
/var/spool/hylafax/etc/config.ttyIAX3

but each time i change user or modem configuration in web interface of avantfax these line
were deleted
 

payamkh59

Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
20
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
I added

FaxrcvdCmd: bin/faxrcvd.php
DynamicConfig: bin/dynconf.php
UseJobTSI: true

at the bottom of these file

/var/spool/hylafax/etc/config.ttyIAX1
/var/spool/hylafax/etc/config.ttyIAX2
/var/spool/hylafax/etc/config.ttyIAX3

but each time i change user or modem configuration in web interface of avantfax these line
were deleted
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,967
Messages
131,028
Members
17,677
Latest member
John-V
Top