Asterisk Logs

Discussion in 'General' started by mattrh, Jan 6, 2010.

  1. mattrh

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all,

    Here is the current issue. My asterisk log file Full keeps growing over 5GB. is there a way to limit the size or break the file apart?

    thanks
     
  2. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    rasterisk -x 'logger rotate' from bash
    logger rotate from Asterisk CLI


    But you should find out why it's growing that big (assuming rtp debug is off)
     
  3. mattrh

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just looked at the log and saw this

    Code:
    # tail -10 /var/log/asterisk/full
    [Jan  6 10:50:01] VERBOSE[12613] logger.c:     -- Executing [h@from-queue:2] Goto("Local/4004@from-queue-d244,2", "|1") in new stack
    [Jan  6 10:50:01] VERBOSE[12684] logger.c:     -- Executing [h@from-queue:2] Goto("Local/4015@from-queue-fe28,2", "|1") in new stack
    [Jan  6 10:50:01] VERBOSE[12613] logger.c:     -- Goto (from-queue,h,1)
    [Jan  6 10:50:01] VERBOSE[12684] logger.c:     -- Goto (from-queue,h,1)
    [Jan  6 10:50:01] VERBOSE[12613] logger.c:     -- Executing [h@from-queue:1] Set("Local/4004@from-queue-d244,2", "QAGENT=h") in new stack
    [Jan  6 10:50:01] VERBOSE[12684] logger.c:     -- Executing [h@from-queue:1] Set("Local/4015@from-queue-fe28,2", "QAGENT=h") in new stack
    [Jan  6 10:50:01] VERBOSE[12613] logger.c:     -- Executing [h@from-queue:2] Goto("Local/4004@from-queue-d244,2", "|1") in new stack
    [Jan  6 10:50:01] VERBOSE[12684] logger.c:     -- Executing [h@from-queue:2] Goto("Local/4015@from-queue-fe28,2", "|1") in new stack
    [Jan  6 10:50:01] VERBOSE[12613] logger.c:     -- Goto (from-queue,h,1)
    [Jan  6 10:50:01] VERBOSE[12684] logger.c:     -- Goto (from-queue,h,1)
    it keep going. how do i get rid of it, or stop it. I have an auto dialer on this box and i think that is the source, but how do i stop this, whatever it is/??
     
  4. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    my guess is you have a re-entrant Queue with no available members.
     
  5. mattrh

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    is there a stop command or a kill, or anything.
     
  6. mattrh

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    asterisk restart, then reload. fixed...
     
  7. skyrun

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm getting this too... i defined a queue that rings 2 extensions (both of which are available) and used all the defaults. how can a queue be 're-entrant'? ie how can i avoid making one that way...
     

Share This Page