Asterisk Logs

mattrh

Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
175
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hello all,

Here is the current issue. My asterisk log file Full keeps growing over 5GB. is there a way to limit the size or break the file apart?

thanks
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
rasterisk -x 'logger rotate' from bash
logger rotate from Asterisk CLI


But you should find out why it's growing that big (assuming rtp debug is off)
 

mattrh

Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
175
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
i just looked at the log and saw this

Code:
# tail -10 /var/log/asterisk/full
[Jan  6 10:50:01] VERBOSE[12613] logger.c:     -- Executing [h@from-queue:2] Goto("Local/4004@from-queue-d244,2", "|1") in new stack
[Jan  6 10:50:01] VERBOSE[12684] logger.c:     -- Executing [h@from-queue:2] Goto("Local/4015@from-queue-fe28,2", "|1") in new stack
[Jan  6 10:50:01] VERBOSE[12613] logger.c:     -- Goto (from-queue,h,1)
[Jan  6 10:50:01] VERBOSE[12684] logger.c:     -- Goto (from-queue,h,1)
[Jan  6 10:50:01] VERBOSE[12613] logger.c:     -- Executing [h@from-queue:1] Set("Local/4004@from-queue-d244,2", "QAGENT=h") in new stack
[Jan  6 10:50:01] VERBOSE[12684] logger.c:     -- Executing [h@from-queue:1] Set("Local/4015@from-queue-fe28,2", "QAGENT=h") in new stack
[Jan  6 10:50:01] VERBOSE[12613] logger.c:     -- Executing [h@from-queue:2] Goto("Local/4004@from-queue-d244,2", "|1") in new stack
[Jan  6 10:50:01] VERBOSE[12684] logger.c:     -- Executing [h@from-queue:2] Goto("Local/4015@from-queue-fe28,2", "|1") in new stack
[Jan  6 10:50:01] VERBOSE[12613] logger.c:     -- Goto (from-queue,h,1)
[Jan  6 10:50:01] VERBOSE[12684] logger.c:     -- Goto (from-queue,h,1)
it keep going. how do i get rid of it, or stop it. I have an auto dialer on this box and i think that is the source, but how do i stop this, whatever it is/??
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
my guess is you have a re-entrant Queue with no available members.
 

mattrh

Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
175
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
is there a stop command or a kill, or anything.
 

mattrh

Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
175
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
asterisk restart, then reload. fixed...
 

skyrun

Joined
Apr 3, 2011
Messages
9
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
i'm getting this too... i defined a queue that rings 2 extensions (both of which are available) and used all the defaults. how can a queue be 're-entrant'? ie how can i avoid making one that way...
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,898
Messages
130,879
Members
17,560
Latest member
manuelc
Top