ARI Wasn't Installed... HELP!!

Discussion in 'General' started by scott, Feb 17, 2010.

  1. scott

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi all!

    it seems like ARI wasn't installed with my version of Elastix! how would i get it back please?

    thanks in advance!
     
  2. fasilkaks

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    what is your version of elastix
     
  3. scott

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Elastix 1.6 I believe... Where do I go to find out which version I have please?
     
  4. fasilkaks

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    two easy options to check the version
    1. take the web interface of the elastix and you will see the version on top right corner near to logout link
    2. give the command "asterisk -v" in the konsole
     
  5. scott

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    The version that I have is Elastix 1.6 Do I need to install it separately?
     
  6. fasilkaks

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. scott

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply! I looked over the bug, but I don't even have a recordings folder in /var/www/html. Do I have to create one?
     
  8. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    Scott:

    If you're brave, from bash:
    Code:
    # go to a good place
    cd /usr/src
    wget http://mirror.freepbx.org/freepbx-2.6.0.tar.gz
    #get the source Luke
    tar zxvsf freepbx-2.6.0.tar.gz
    #extract the source
    mkdir -p /var/www/html/recordings
    #make the directory if it's not there
    cp -r  /usr/src/freepbx-2.6.0/amp_conf/htdocs/recordings/ /var/www/html/recordings
    #copy all the ARI stuff top where it belongs
    chown -R asterisk:asterisk /var/www/html/recordings
    #change the ownership so it works
    
    (watch out for long lines being "folded" here (I suggest a copy-paste)
    should get you installed and working
     
  9. fasilkaks

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you install ARI manually?
     
  10. fasilkaks

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    please refer the section ARI of ben's 'elastix without tears.pdf'
    Hopefully this may solve your issue.:)
     
  11. rollinsolo

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. rollinsolo

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry if its not just that, copy over the folders from an older installation or one that you know is working and it will come up that way too.

    LOL that is what I would like to refer to as the Brute Force Method.
     
  13. kinglyr

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    The problem still exists on Elastix v2.0.0 RC2 Beta for x86_64.

    When you load the URL https://your_elastix_IP/recordings/ on your browser you get an emply directory containing only:

    Index of /recordings
    [ICO] Name Last modified Size Description
    [DIR] Parent Directory -
    [DIR] includes/ 26-May-2010 05:03 -
    Apache/2.2.3 (CentOS) Server at your_elastix_IP Port 443

    However, when you do FreePBX upgrade (from Module Admin) to Core v2.7.0.7 the problem is solved!!!

    Please include the FreePBX Core v2.7.0.7 with the accompanied ARI fix to the Elastix's release version.

    Regards,

    John Lyritis
     
  14. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
  15. kinglyr

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok Rafael i updated also there...

    (Just to let you know that when you do FreePBX upgrade (from Module Admin) to Core v2.7.0.7 the problem is solved!!!)
     
  16. rollinsolo

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Or just make sure you update FreePBX and the ARI will show up.
     

Share This Page