all circuits are busy now on upgrade to 1.5.2-2

stuart

Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
32
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
When we were using Elastix 1.3-2 and previous versions our "zapata-channels.conf" file had "context=from-zaptel", rather than the "context-from-pstn" which was the default. We had to change this every time we upgraded to get rid of the "all circuits are busy now" message.

In 1.5.2-2;
chan_dahdi.conf
chan_dahdi.conf.template
dahdi-channels.conf

all have "context=from-pstn" and I am again getting the "all circuits are busy now" again.

What do I need to change "context=from-pstn" to. I assume that "context=from-zaptel" is no longer available?
 

gleats

Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
10
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
I am having the same problem. I have tried upgrading from 1.3.2, installed fresh with tdm400p card, with a tdm410p card, different machines, all with just a basic install and setup eg one trunk, route and extension in the same way that I have done it before and I get the 'all circuits busy now message', it is rather frustrating...

I have also searched and searched many forums and yet to find a solution
 

DaveD

Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
597
Likes
0
Points
16
#3
Change the context to from-zaptel and it will work
Freepbx works with from-zaptel even if it is dahdi
 

PHBarry

Joined
Apr 21, 2009
Messages
57
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
I have changed all the setting to from-zaptel but I still get this

-- Starting simple switch on 'DAHDI/1-1'
-- Executing [s@from-zaptel:1] NoOp("DAHDI/1-1", "Entering from-zaptel with DID == ") in new stack
-- Executing [s@from-zaptel:2] Ringing("DAHDI/1-1", "") in new stack
-- Executing [s@from-zaptel:3] Set("DAHDI/1-1", "DID=s") in new stack
-- Executing [s@from-zaptel:4] NoOp("DAHDI/1-1", "DID is now s") in new stack
-- Executing [s@from-zaptel:5] GotoIf("DAHDI/1-1", "0?zapok:notzap") in new stack
-- Goto (from-zaptel,s,6)
-- Executing [s@from-zaptel:6] Goto("DAHDI/1-1", "from-pstn|s|1") in new stack
-- Goto (from-pstn,s,1)
-- Executing [s@from-pstn:1] NoOp("DAHDI/1-1", "No DID or CID Match") in new stack
-- Executing [s@from-pstn:2] Answer("DAHDI/1-1", "") in new stack
-- Executing [s@from-pstn:3] Wait("DAHDI/1-1", "2") in new stack
-- Executing [s@from-pstn:4] Playback("DAHDI/1-1", "ss-noservice") in new stack
-- <DAHDI/1-1> Playing 'ss-noservice' (language 'en')
== Spawn extension (from-pstn, s, 4) exited non-zero on 'DAHDI/1-1'

I notice that here it switches to from-pstn
-- Executing [s@from-zaptel:6] Goto("DAHDI/1-1", "from-pstn|s|1") in new stack
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#5

PHBarry

Joined
Apr 21, 2009
Messages
57
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
I will check this out! Thank you for the quick reply dicko! I see you on here a lot. I have been using trixbox and freepbx for years. It seems like every time I setup a box it always has a different problem. /me runs into the wall!!!!
 

PHBarry

Joined
Apr 21, 2009
Messages
57
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
dicko said:
You apparently have no default/catch-all inbound route set.

further if you have more than one analog trunk (or even just one):

Patrick posted

http://www.elastix.org/index.php?option ... 1934#21943

it is used to simulate DID behaviour by physical channel.
Hmmm I have seen that post I setup my channels in the zap Channel dids.

Where do I setup default/catch-all inbound route set. I dont see that anywhere in that url. I do have SIP inbound working and outbound I just need lan lines for inbound faxes! AAAAH!
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
It will be there when you set up an inbound route that has no CID or DID set up.
 

PHBarry

Joined
Apr 21, 2009
Messages
57
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Never did find default inbound route. It looks no different rather I have a did or callerid or not. If I have neither inbound route looks the same. I guess I am confused but cannot figure it out.
 

PHBarry

Joined
Apr 21, 2009
Messages
57
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
Here is my log again. I have a Sangoma AFT-A200 with 4 fxs ports I added 4 zap channel dids with each did. Added inbound routes with same did. changed settings in chan_dahdi.conf and dahdi-channels.conf to context=from-zaptel
In the chan_dahdi.conf I have changed under [channels] I have changed it to from-zaptel then back to context=default I think it is supposed to be default. Below is everything including log let me know what I am missing. If you can... Maybe dicko is right but I dont see how to set that!


chan_dahdi.conf

;autogenerated by /usr/sbin/wancfg_dahdi do not hand edit
;autogenrated on 2009-04-29
;Dahdi Channels Configurations
;For detailed Dahdi options, view /etc/asterisk/chan_dahdi.conf.bak

[trunkgroups]

[channels]
context=default
rxwink=300
usecallerid=yes
hidecallerid=no
callwaiting=yes
usecallingpres=yes
callwaitingcallerid=yes
threewaycalling=yes
transfer=yes
canpark=yes
cancallforward=yes
callreturn=yes
echocancel=yes
echocancelwhenbridged=yes
relaxdtmf=yes
rxgain=0.0
txgain=0.0
group=1
callgroup=1
pickupgroup=1
immediate=no

;Sangoma AFT-A200 [slot:3 bus:1 span:1] <wanpipe1>
context=from-zaptel
group=0
echocancel=yes
signalling = fxs_ks
channel => 1

context=from-zaptel
group=0
echocancel=yes
signalling = fxs_ks
channel => 2

context=from-zaptel
group=0
echocancel=yes
signalling = fxs_ks
channel => 3

context=from-zaptel
group=0
echocancel=yes
signalling = fxs_ks
channel => 4


dahdi-channels.conf
; Autogenerated by /usr/sbin/dahdi_genconf on Mon Jul 13 14:25:21 2009 -- do not hand edit
; Dahdi Channels Configurations (chan_dahdi.conf)
;
; This is not intended to be a complete chan_dahdi.conf. Rather, it is intended
; to be #include-d by /etc/chan_dahdi.conf that will include the global settings
;

; Span 1: WRTDM/0 "wrtdm Board 1" (MASTER)
;;; line="1 WRTDM/0/0 FXSKS (In use) (EC: OSLEC)"
signalling=fxs_ks
callerid=asreceived
group=0
context=from-zaptel
channel => 1
callerid=
group=
context=default

;;; line="2 WRTDM/0/1 FXSKS (In use) (EC: OSLEC)"
signalling=fxs_ks
callerid=asreceived
group=0
context=from-zaptel
channel => 2
callerid=
group=
context=default

;;; line="3 WRTDM/0/2 FXSKS (In use) (EC: OSLEC)"
signalling=fxs_ks
callerid=asreceived
group=0
context=from-zaptel
channel => 3
callerid=
group=
context=default

;;; line="4 WRTDM/0/3 FXSKS (In use) (EC: OSLEC)"
signalling=fxs_ks
callerid=asreceived
group=0
context=from-zaptel
channel => 4
callerid=
group=
context=default
~



[Jul 16 17:09:53] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:1] NoOp("DAHDI/1-1", "Entering from-zaptel with DID == ") in new stack
[Jul 16 17:09:53] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:2] Ringing("DAHDI/1-1", "") in new stack
[Jul 16 17:09:53] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:3] Set("DAHDI/1-1", "DID=s") in new stack
[Jul 16 17:09:53] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:4] NoOp("DAHDI/1-1", "DID is now s") in new stack
[Jul 16 17:09:53] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:5] GotoIf("DAHDI/1-1", "0?zapok:notzap") in new stack
[Jul 16 17:09:53] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Goto (from-zaptel,s,6)
[Jul 16 17:09:53] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:6] Goto("DAHDI/1-1", "from-pstn|s|1") in new stack
[Jul 16 17:09:53] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Goto (from-pstn,s,1)
[Jul 16 17:09:53] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Executing [s@from-pstn:1] NoOp("DAHDI/1-1", "No DID or CID Match") in new stack
[Jul 16 17:09:53] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Executing [s@from-pstn:2] Answer("DAHDI/1-1", "") in new stack
[Jul 16 17:09:53] DEBUG[3285] chan_dahdi.c: Took DAHDI/1-1 off hook
[Jul 16 17:09:53] DEBUG[3285] chan_dahdi.c: No echo training requested
[Jul 16 17:09:53] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Executing [s@from-pstn:3] Wait("DAHDI/1-1", "2") in new stack
[Jul 16 17:09:55] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Executing [s@from-pstn:4] Playback("DAHDI/1-1", "ss-noservice") in new stack
[Jul 16 17:09:55] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- <DAHDI/1-1> Playing 'ss-noservice' (language 'en')
[Jul 16 17:09:59] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: == Spawn extension (from-pstn, s, 4) exited non-zero on 'DAHDI/1-1'
 

dicko

Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
4,099
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
from your post:
Code:
[Jul 16 17:09:53] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:1] NoOp("DAHDI/1-1", "Entering from-zaptel with DID == " in new stack
still no DID yet.

context=from-zaptel

is appropriate but won't take effect until you stop asterisk , restart dahdi and then start asterisk again, reload isn't enough.

for a catchall/default inbound route, just build an inbound route with no DID, no CID just a destination (don't use the hangup context as that destination though :) or it will behave the same as now)
 

mihpel

Joined
May 8, 2007
Messages
87
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
freepbx lays the configuration changes regarding dahdi within chan_dahdi_additional.conf

I see that this configuration file is not included in chan_dahdi.conf so asterisk is not aware of the changes you are making through freepbx.

This could explain why you can not assign a number to the channel.

Thy including chan_dahdi_additional.conf and dahdi-channels.conf withing chan_dahdi.conf and reload asterisk.

Code:
echo  "#include chan_dahdi_additional.conf" >> /etc/asterisk/chan_dahdi.conf
Code:
echo  "#include dahdi-channels.conf" >> /etc/asterisk/chan_dahdi.conf
Hope it helps.
 

PHBarry

Joined
Apr 21, 2009
Messages
57
Likes
0
Points
0
#13
Apparently my problem was the catch all inbound route. Once I added that all 4 zaptel channels worked... There is nothing in chan_dahdi_additional.conf
 

PHBarry

Joined
Apr 21, 2009
Messages
57
Likes
0
Points
0
#14
mihpel said:
freepbx lays the configuration changes regarding dahdi within chan_dahdi_additional.conf

I see that this configuration file is not included in chan_dahdi.conf so asterisk is not aware of the changes you are making through freepbx.

This could explain why you can not assign a number to the channel.

Thy including chan_dahdi_additional.conf and dahdi-channels.conf withing chan_dahdi.conf and reload asterisk.

Code:
echo  "#include chan_dahdi_additional.conf" >> /etc/asterisk/chan_dahdi.conf
Code:
echo  "#include dahdi-channels.conf" >> /etc/asterisk/chan_dahdi.conf
Hope it helps.

What do you have in your include chan_dahdi_additional.conf

Now I realize all 4 zap lines are just going to where ever the default catch all route is going. I cant get the trunks to show the did from zap channel dids...
 

mihpel

Joined
May 8, 2007
Messages
87
Likes
0
Points
0
#15
Well i am afraid i do not have any fxo lines so i can't give any valid entries for comparison.
I am just suggesting that you try "repairing" these entries in chan_dahdi.conf and then try setting did's from unembedded freepbx as the fellow community members previously stated.

Regards.
 

PHBarry

Joined
Apr 21, 2009
Messages
57
Likes
0
Points
0
#16
Yeah I have Sangoma A200 with 4 fxs lines and all 4 lines ring! They show up as 1-1 2-1 3-1 4-1

and if I do default catch all route they all ring to wherever ever that is pointed.. I just need to figure out why the channels assigned in zap channel dids are not recognized when it rings on DAHDI/3-1...


Thank you! :)
 

mihpel

Joined
May 8, 2007
Messages
87
Likes
0
Points
0
#17
So now you only have problems with dahdi/3-1 ?
 

PHBarry

Joined
Apr 21, 2009
Messages
57
Likes
0
Points
0
#18
No its on all of em still I just cannot separate them I can send then all to one place with catchall but I cannot separate the dids as it does not see the zap channel dids or does not use zap channel dids for what ever reason.. ..
Sorry for confusion...



zaptel:1] NoOp("DAHDI/1-1", "Entering from-zaptel with DID == "


Like dicko said no DID but I dont know how it to get it to put a did there.. I thought thats why I did the stuff in zap channel dids but that does not seem to work...
 

mihpel

Joined
May 8, 2007
Messages
87
Likes
0
Points
0
#19
is ZAP2DAHDICOMPAT=true in /etc/amportal.conf ?

have you kept context=from-zaptel in your dahdi configuration ?

how are you declaring the channels in freepbx ?

ps: i am searching with you !
 

PHBarry

Joined
Apr 21, 2009
Messages
57
Likes
0
Points
0
#20
mihpel said:
is ZAP2DAHDICOMPAT=true in /etc/amportal.conf ?

have you kept context=from-zaptel in your dahdi configuration ?

how are you declaring the channels in freepbx ?

ps: i am searching with you !

:D thanks

I see there are a bunch of updates I am going to do those then

Yes

I still have from-zaptel
and I was putting in unembedded freePBX in zap channel did I have name and did the actual did then in inbound routes I have the exact same name in did and did for inbound route then I have them pointed to extensions. The catchall works but the rest dont and in asterisk you see is cause it doesnt see a did...

I was going to try all over again but I have been through this forums a 100 times over for this issue! I will get it lol... So far everything else works..! sip trunks etc...
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,886
Members
17,564
Latest member
Mai Tuyen
Top