all circuits are busy now on upgrade to 1.5.2-2

Discussion in 'General' started by stuart, Apr 12, 2009.

  1. stuart

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    When we were using Elastix 1.3-2 and previous versions our "zapata-channels.conf" file had "context=from-zaptel", rather than the "context-from-pstn" which was the default. We had to change this every time we upgraded to get rid of the "all circuits are busy now" message.

    In 1.5.2-2;
    chan_dahdi.conf
    chan_dahdi.conf.template
    dahdi-channels.conf

    all have "context=from-pstn" and I am again getting the "all circuits are busy now" again.

    What do I need to change "context=from-pstn" to. I assume that "context=from-zaptel" is no longer available?
     
  2. gleats

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same problem. I have tried upgrading from 1.3.2, installed fresh with tdm400p card, with a tdm410p card, different machines, all with just a basic install and setup eg one trunk, route and extension in the same way that I have done it before and I get the 'all circuits busy now message', it is rather frustrating...

    I have also searched and searched many forums and yet to find a solution
     
  3. DaveD

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Change the context to from-zaptel and it will work
    Freepbx works with from-zaptel even if it is dahdi
     
  4. PHBarry

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have changed all the setting to from-zaptel but I still get this

    -- Starting simple switch on 'DAHDI/1-1'
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:1] NoOp("DAHDI/1-1", "Entering from-zaptel with DID == ") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:2] Ringing("DAHDI/1-1", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:3] Set("DAHDI/1-1", "DID=s") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:4] NoOp("DAHDI/1-1", "DID is now s") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:5] GotoIf("DAHDI/1-1", "0?zapok:notzap") in new stack
    -- Goto (from-zaptel,s,6)
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:6] Goto("DAHDI/1-1", "from-pstn|s|1") in new stack
    -- Goto (from-pstn,s,1)
    -- Executing [s@from-pstn:1] NoOp("DAHDI/1-1", "No DID or CID Match") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-pstn:2] Answer("DAHDI/1-1", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-pstn:3] Wait("DAHDI/1-1", "2") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@from-pstn:4] Playback("DAHDI/1-1", "ss-noservice") in new stack
    -- <DAHDI/1-1> Playing 'ss-noservice' (language 'en')
    == Spawn extension (from-pstn, s, 4) exited non-zero on 'DAHDI/1-1'

    I notice that here it switches to from-pstn
    -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:6] Goto("DAHDI/1-1", "from-pstn|s|1") in new stack
     
  5. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. PHBarry

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will check this out! Thank you for the quick reply dicko! I see you on here a lot. I have been using trixbox and freepbx for years. It seems like every time I setup a box it always has a different problem. /me runs into the wall!!!!
     
  7. PHBarry

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmm I have seen that post I setup my channels in the zap Channel dids.

    Where do I setup default/catch-all inbound route set. I dont see that anywhere in that url. I do have SIP inbound working and outbound I just need lan lines for inbound faxes! AAAAH!
     
  8. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    It will be there when you set up an inbound route that has no CID or DID set up.
     
  9. PHBarry

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Never did find default inbound route. It looks no different rather I have a did or callerid or not. If I have neither inbound route looks the same. I guess I am confused but cannot figure it out.
     
  10. PHBarry

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is my log again. I have a Sangoma AFT-A200 with 4 fxs ports I added 4 zap channel dids with each did. Added inbound routes with same did. changed settings in chan_dahdi.conf and dahdi-channels.conf to context=from-zaptel
    In the chan_dahdi.conf I have changed under [channels] I have changed it to from-zaptel then back to context=default I think it is supposed to be default. Below is everything including log let me know what I am missing. If you can... Maybe dicko is right but I dont see how to set that!


    chan_dahdi.conf

    ;autogenerated by /usr/sbin/wancfg_dahdi do not hand edit
    ;autogenrated on 2009-04-29
    ;Dahdi Channels Configurations
    ;For detailed Dahdi options, view /etc/asterisk/chan_dahdi.conf.bak

    [trunkgroups]

    [channels]
    context=default
    rxwink=300
    usecallerid=yes
    hidecallerid=no
    callwaiting=yes
    usecallingpres=yes
    callwaitingcallerid=yes
    threewaycalling=yes
    transfer=yes
    canpark=yes
    cancallforward=yes
    callreturn=yes
    echocancel=yes
    echocancelwhenbridged=yes
    relaxdtmf=yes
    rxgain=0.0
    txgain=0.0
    group=1
    callgroup=1
    pickupgroup=1
    immediate=no

    ;Sangoma AFT-A200 [slot:3 bus:1 span:1] <wanpipe1>
    context=from-zaptel
    group=0
    echocancel=yes
    signalling = fxs_ks
    channel => 1

    context=from-zaptel
    group=0
    echocancel=yes
    signalling = fxs_ks
    channel => 2

    context=from-zaptel
    group=0
    echocancel=yes
    signalling = fxs_ks
    channel => 3

    context=from-zaptel
    group=0
    echocancel=yes
    signalling = fxs_ks
    channel => 4


    dahdi-channels.conf
    ; Autogenerated by /usr/sbin/dahdi_genconf on Mon Jul 13 14:25:21 2009 -- do not hand edit
    ; Dahdi Channels Configurations (chan_dahdi.conf)
    ;
    ; This is not intended to be a complete chan_dahdi.conf. Rather, it is intended
    ; to be #include-d by /etc/chan_dahdi.conf that will include the global settings
    ;

    ; Span 1: WRTDM/0 "wrtdm Board 1" (MASTER)
    ;;; line="1 WRTDM/0/0 FXSKS (In use) (EC: OSLEC)"
    signalling=fxs_ks
    callerid=asreceived
    group=0
    context=from-zaptel
    channel => 1
    callerid=
    group=
    context=default

    ;;; line="2 WRTDM/0/1 FXSKS (In use) (EC: OSLEC)"
    signalling=fxs_ks
    callerid=asreceived
    group=0
    context=from-zaptel
    channel => 2
    callerid=
    group=
    context=default

    ;;; line="3 WRTDM/0/2 FXSKS (In use) (EC: OSLEC)"
    signalling=fxs_ks
    callerid=asreceived
    group=0
    context=from-zaptel
    channel => 3
    callerid=
    group=
    context=default

    ;;; line="4 WRTDM/0/3 FXSKS (In use) (EC: OSLEC)"
    signalling=fxs_ks
    callerid=asreceived
    group=0
    context=from-zaptel
    channel => 4
    callerid=
    group=
    context=default
    ~



    [Jul 16 17:09:53] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:1] NoOp("DAHDI/1-1", "Entering from-zaptel with DID == ") in new stack
    [Jul 16 17:09:53] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:2] Ringing("DAHDI/1-1", "") in new stack
    [Jul 16 17:09:53] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:3] Set("DAHDI/1-1", "DID=s") in new stack
    [Jul 16 17:09:53] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:4] NoOp("DAHDI/1-1", "DID is now s") in new stack
    [Jul 16 17:09:53] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:5] GotoIf("DAHDI/1-1", "0?zapok:notzap") in new stack
    [Jul 16 17:09:53] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Goto (from-zaptel,s,6)
    [Jul 16 17:09:53] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:6] Goto("DAHDI/1-1", "from-pstn|s|1") in new stack
    [Jul 16 17:09:53] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Goto (from-pstn,s,1)
    [Jul 16 17:09:53] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Executing [s@from-pstn:1] NoOp("DAHDI/1-1", "No DID or CID Match") in new stack
    [Jul 16 17:09:53] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Executing [s@from-pstn:2] Answer("DAHDI/1-1", "") in new stack
    [Jul 16 17:09:53] DEBUG[3285] chan_dahdi.c: Took DAHDI/1-1 off hook
    [Jul 16 17:09:53] DEBUG[3285] chan_dahdi.c: No echo training requested
    [Jul 16 17:09:53] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Executing [s@from-pstn:3] Wait("DAHDI/1-1", "2") in new stack
    [Jul 16 17:09:55] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Executing [s@from-pstn:4] Playback("DAHDI/1-1", "ss-noservice") in new stack
    [Jul 16 17:09:55] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- <DAHDI/1-1> Playing 'ss-noservice' (language 'en')
    [Jul 16 17:09:59] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: == Spawn extension (from-pstn, s, 4) exited non-zero on 'DAHDI/1-1'
     
  11. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    from your post:
    Code:
    [Jul 16 17:09:53] VERBOSE[3285] logger.c: -- Executing [s@from-zaptel:1] NoOp("DAHDI/1-1", "Entering from-zaptel with DID == " in new stack
    
    still no DID yet.

    context=from-zaptel

    is appropriate but won't take effect until you stop asterisk , restart dahdi and then start asterisk again, reload isn't enough.

    for a catchall/default inbound route, just build an inbound route with no DID, no CID just a destination (don't use the hangup context as that destination though :) or it will behave the same as now)
     
  12. mihpel

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    freepbx lays the configuration changes regarding dahdi within chan_dahdi_additional.conf

    I see that this configuration file is not included in chan_dahdi.conf so asterisk is not aware of the changes you are making through freepbx.

    This could explain why you can not assign a number to the channel.

    Thy including chan_dahdi_additional.conf and dahdi-channels.conf withing chan_dahdi.conf and reload asterisk.

    Code:
    echo  "#include chan_dahdi_additional.conf" >> /etc/asterisk/chan_dahdi.conf
    Code:
    echo  "#include dahdi-channels.conf" >> /etc/asterisk/chan_dahdi.conf
    Hope it helps.
     
  13. PHBarry

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Apparently my problem was the catch all inbound route. Once I added that all 4 zaptel channels worked... There is nothing in chan_dahdi_additional.conf
     
  14. PHBarry

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0

    What do you have in your include chan_dahdi_additional.conf

    Now I realize all 4 zap lines are just going to where ever the default catch all route is going. I cant get the trunks to show the did from zap channel dids...
     
  15. mihpel

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well i am afraid i do not have any fxo lines so i can't give any valid entries for comparison.
    I am just suggesting that you try "repairing" these entries in chan_dahdi.conf and then try setting did's from unembedded freepbx as the fellow community members previously stated.

    Regards.
     
  16. PHBarry

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I have Sangoma A200 with 4 fxs lines and all 4 lines ring! They show up as 1-1 2-1 3-1 4-1

    and if I do default catch all route they all ring to wherever ever that is pointed.. I just need to figure out why the channels assigned in zap channel dids are not recognized when it rings on DAHDI/3-1...


    Thank you! :)
     
  17. mihpel

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    So now you only have problems with dahdi/3-1 ?
     
  18. PHBarry

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    No its on all of em still I just cannot separate them I can send then all to one place with catchall but I cannot separate the dids as it does not see the zap channel dids or does not use zap channel dids for what ever reason.. ..
    Sorry for confusion...



    zaptel:1] NoOp("DAHDI/1-1", "Entering from-zaptel with DID == "


    Like dicko said no DID but I dont know how it to get it to put a did there.. I thought thats why I did the stuff in zap channel dids but that does not seem to work...
     
  19. mihpel

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    is ZAP2DAHDICOMPAT=true in /etc/amportal.conf ?

    have you kept context=from-zaptel in your dahdi configuration ?

    how are you declaring the channels in freepbx ?

    ps: i am searching with you !
     
  20. PHBarry

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0

    :D thanks

    I see there are a bunch of updates I am going to do those then

    Yes

    I still have from-zaptel
    and I was putting in unembedded freePBX in zap channel did I have name and did the actual did then in inbound routes I have the exact same name in did and did for inbound route then I have them pointed to extensions. The catchall works but the rest dont and in asterisk you see is cause it doesnt see a did...

    I was going to try all over again but I have been through this forums a 100 times over for this issue! I will get it lol... So far everything else works..! sip trunks etc...
     

Share This Page