Agent Status Off Line problem

vloose

Joined
Dec 2, 2008
Messages
64
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
I'm looking for help why my agent status is always "Offline" in call center.

I log an extension into the queue, The agent can take calls and the agent's info shows up in the reports.

With agent 111 logged onto extension 550

asterisk -rx "agent show" displays:

111 (111) available at '550' (musiconhold is 'default')
112 (112) not logged in (musiconhold is 'default')
113 (113) not logged in (musiconhold is 'default')
3 agents configured [1 online , 2 offline]

Flash operator panel shows the agent logged in as well. Dialer Status is running and appears to be configured correctly when I watch /var/log/asterisk/full.

I had this working on previous installs so I know it has to be something simple I am missing, just can't seem to remember what the magical piece was that made it work before.
 

santsalas

Joined
Dec 30, 2008
Messages
2
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Hi friend

I am having the same problem

Do you could resolve the agent status problem?
 

vloose

Joined
Dec 2, 2008
Messages
64
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
I did, I upgraded to the beta versions. It seemed to fix the problem of showing agents status correctly, but if you try the dropdown menu to see only users online or offline, that still doesn't appear to work.

I actually found many reasons to to use the beta version for incoming call center. Seems to work much better in my application.

Good luck with it.

--Vaughn
 

santsalas

Joined
Dec 30, 2008
Messages
2
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
Excuse me

The beta version that you use is for Elastix or Call Center module ?
 

vloose

Joined
Dec 2, 2008
Messages
64
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Sorry, I forgot to specify.

Elastix. I am using Elastix 1.4-1 on my production machine. I also loaded a newer beta version off sourceforge.net to run on a test machine and it seemed to work well.

--Hope this helps.
 

matherey

Joined
Feb 26, 2009
Messages
7
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Hi I am having the same issue but i am using the upto date install of Elastix 1.4-4.

Anybody else have this issue.
Agents can login and dialer works etc but the agent satus does not change in call centre report as above user had.

Any Answers ?
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,938
Messages
130,959
Members
17,631
Latest member
nabeel
Top