Agenda not dialing an external number

tbooth

Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
338
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Agenda not dialing an external number, I thought this worked with 1.3?
I have only sip trunks in the system but wouldn't think I would need an analog trunk to make this work?
Any suggestions?
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#2
Hmmmm...
Same problem.
I'm already post this problem, but i haven't the answer! :(
I hope that's fixed quickly into the futur version.

Developers, at your consoles.... :p
 

JohnyBeGood

Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
134
Likes
0
Points
0
#3

JohnyBeGood

Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
134
Likes
0
Points
0

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#5
Like me, do you have the first number that's deleted?
Exemple:
from the phonebook the numbre was 012233445566
Into the field 'Call to', the number is: 12233445566

The 0 is deleted?
 

JohnyBeGood

Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
134
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
danardf said:
Like me, do you have the first number that's deleted?
Exemple:
from the phonebook the numbre was 012233445566
Into the field 'Call to', the number is: 12233445566

The 0 is deleted?
I've tried adding 0 and in my test and it was not erased.
Like I said in my previous posts nothing happens in the CLI of the asterisk when that time comes, if I choose option "Asterisk Call Me" it works without
any problem and I can see call initiating in the CLI. Only problem is with external numbers.

Also, I just noticed while testing that when I click on the green button "call" in the address book I get error saying
ERROR:
The call couldn't be realized
This is for internal and external numbers.







 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#7
For me, internal / external are ok!
 

JohnyBeGood

Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
134
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
danardf said:
For me, internal / external are ok!
You mean pressing the green call button?
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#9
Yes, with the green button.

ago, I did a try : not work. Normal, my extension was DND.
I desabled DND, and it's ok.

Maybe you must verify that the parameters "Call waiting" is enabled?
Sometimes, it's a problem!
 

JohnyBeGood

Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
134
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
No, I've double checked and it was de-activated.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#11
Strange. :dry:

We must wait the next version. :huh:
 

vtofa

Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
67
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
I'm having the same problem with 1.3.
It calls the internal numbers fine on schedule, but not external numbers.
When I call the external number from the address book by clicking on the green phone button, it works too.
Any idea as to what to do?
tim
 

JohnyBeGood

Joined
May 18, 2008
Messages
134
Likes
0
Points
0
#13
vtofa said:
I'm having the same problem with 1.3.
It calls the internal numbers fine on schedule, but not external numbers.
When I call the external number from the address book by clicking on the green phone button, it works too.
Any idea as to what to do?
tim
I'm sure Elastix developers have seen this problem but don't have time to comment here. I would be more then willing to provide additional tests if I was asked.
All we have to do is wait and hope it'll be fixed in next version.
 

danardf

Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
8,069
Likes
10
Points
88
#14
I have an idea on the problem origin.

If i make an event with the external phone number, into the /var/spool/asterisk/outgoing directory, there isn't create file .call!!!

If i make an event with the internal extension number, the ".call" file is create.

So I try to fix this problem.... But I warranty nothing! :huh:

If the dev team are here.... :blush:
 

naderp

Joined
Nov 15, 2008
Messages
4
Likes
0
Points
0
#15

rafael

Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
1,454
Likes
1
Points
0
#16
Thank you guys, this bug should be corrected on 1.4. The devel team is working on it right now.

nadrp thank you for the patch.

regards,

Rafael
 

tbooth

Joined
Feb 24, 2007
Messages
338
Likes
0
Points
0
#17
any fix for this yet?
 

bmacias

Joined
Sep 27, 2007
Messages
205
Likes
0
Points
0
#18
Hello:
In elastix 1.4 beta2 this bug was fixed, please:

Intall fresh elastix or.
yum update elastix.

:)
 

rafael

Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
1,454
Likes
1
Points
0
#19
yes but remember we are still in a beta version for 1.4

Regards,

Rafael
 

Bob

Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
2,400
Likes
1
Points
36
#20
Running 1.4-2beta, and can confirm definitely corrected in this version (as per my report in Announcements - 1.4 beta thread)

But as Rafael said, currently in beta, but appears to be a fairly solid beta :)

Now to look at some uses for this tool (especially with the ability to call external numbers).

Regards
Bob
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,942
Messages
130,964
Members
17,638
Latest member
washingtongomez
Top