Agenda not dialing an external number

Discussion in 'General' started by tbooth, Oct 24, 2008.

  1. tbooth

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agenda not dialing an external number, I thought this worked with 1.3?
    I have only sip trunks in the system but wouldn't think I would need an analog trunk to make this work?
    Any suggestions?
     
  2. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hmmmm...
    Same problem.
    I'm already post this problem, but i haven't the answer! :(
    I hope that's fixed quickly into the futur version.

    Developers, at your consoles.... :p
     
  3. JohnyBeGood

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. JohnyBeGood

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Like me, do you have the first number that's deleted?
    Exemple:
    from the phonebook the numbre was 012233445566
    Into the field 'Call to', the number is: 12233445566

    The 0 is deleted?
     
  6. JohnyBeGood

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried adding 0 and in my test and it was not erased.
    Like I said in my previous posts nothing happens in the CLI of the asterisk when that time comes, if I choose option "Asterisk Call Me" it works without
    any problem and I can see call initiating in the CLI. Only problem is with external numbers.

    Also, I just noticed while testing that when I click on the green button "call" in the address book I get error saying
    This is for internal and external numbers.







    [​IMG]
     
  7. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    For me, internal / external are ok!
     
  8. JohnyBeGood

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    You mean pressing the green call button?
     
  9. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yes, with the green button.

    ago, I did a try : not work. Normal, my extension was DND.
    I desabled DND, and it's ok.

    Maybe you must verify that the parameters "Call waiting" is enabled?
    Sometimes, it's a problem!
     
  10. JohnyBeGood

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, I've double checked and it was de-activated.
     
  11. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Strange. :dry:

    We must wait the next version. :huh:
     
  12. vtofa

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same problem with 1.3.
    It calls the internal numbers fine on schedule, but not external numbers.
    When I call the external number from the address book by clicking on the green phone button, it works too.
    Any idea as to what to do?
    tim
     
  13. JohnyBeGood

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sure Elastix developers have seen this problem but don't have time to comment here. I would be more then willing to provide additional tests if I was asked.
    All we have to do is wait and hope it'll be fixed in next version.
     
  14. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    I have an idea on the problem origin.

    If i make an event with the external phone number, into the /var/spool/asterisk/outgoing directory, there isn't create file .call!!!

    If i make an event with the internal extension number, the ".call" file is create.

    So I try to fix this problem.... But I warranty nothing! :huh:

    If the dev team are here.... :blush:
     
  15. naderp

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
  16. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you guys, this bug should be corrected on 1.4. The devel team is working on it right now.

    nadrp thank you for the patch.

    regards,

    Rafael
     
  17. tbooth

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    any fix for this yet?
     
  18. bmacias

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello:
    In elastix 1.4 beta2 this bug was fixed, please:

    Intall fresh elastix or.
    yum update elastix.

    :)
     
  19. rafael

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    1
    yes but remember we are still in a beta version for 1.4

    Regards,

    Rafael
     
  20. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    Running 1.4-2beta, and can confirm definitely corrected in this version (as per my report in Announcements - 1.4 beta thread)

    But as Rafael said, currently in beta, but appears to be a fairly solid beta :)

    Now to look at some uses for this tool (especially with the ability to call external numbers).

    Regards
    Bob
     

Share This Page