Addons tab hangs.Elastix 2.0.0-58 [SOLVED]

Discussion in 'General' started by ciphercore, Jan 13, 2011.

  1. ciphercore

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Problem : When clicking on "Addons" tab in Elastix WebUI, it will timeout waiting and give the following error message.
    Code:
     Error:
    The system can not connect to the Web Service resource. Please check your Internet connection.

    /opt/elastix/elastix-updater/elxupdaterd.log
    Code:
    2011-01-12 09:37:55 : Main log located at /opt/elastix/elastix-updater/elxupdaterd.log
    2011-01-12 09:37:55 : (ProcessMonitor) PID = 3239, monitor started normally
    2011-01-12 09:37:55 : (ElastixInstallerProcess) starting up process...
    2011-01-12 09:37:55 : (ElastixInstallerProcess) INFO: escuchando peticiones en tcp://127.0.0.1:20004 ...
    2011-01-12 09:37:55 : (ElastixInstallerProcess) PID = 3246, process started normally
    2011-01-12 20:48:13 : (ProcessMonitor) PID = 3239, elxupdaterd received signal #15, terminating...
    2011-01-12 20:48:13 : (ProcessMonitor) Forwarding signal #15 to ElastixInstallerProcess...
    2011-01-12 20:48:13 : (ProcessMonitor) Completed signal forwarding to ElastixInstallerProcess
    2011-01-12 20:48:13 : (ElastixInstallerProcess) Warning: /opt/elastix/elastix-updater/ElastixInstallerProcess.class.php line 246 - stream_select(): unable to select [4]: Interrupted system call (max_fd=3)
    2011-01-12 20:48:13 : (ElastixInstallerProcess) INFO: select() finaliza con fallo - señal pendiente?
    2011-01-12 20:48:13 : (ElastixInstallerProcess) PID = 3246, process received signal 15, terminating...
    2011-01-12 20:48:13 : (ElastixInstallerProcess) PID = 3246, process terminated normally.
    2011-01-12 20:48:13 : (ProcessMonitor) PID = 3239, process terminated normally.
    2011-01-12 20:51:11 : Main log opened correctly
    ----------------------------------------
    This is line 246:
    Code:
    $iNumCambio = stream_select($listoLeer, $listoEscribir, $listoErr, 1);

    It also appears YUM is locked up/in use.
    Code:
     ps aux | grep yum
    root      5725  0.0  0.0   4008   688 pts/0    S+   09:50   0:00 grep yum
    

    yum.log
    Code:
    4
    Jan 11 10:53:36 Installed: jwhois-3.2.3-8.el5.i386
    Jan 11 10:54:28 Installed: gamin-0.1.7-8.el5.i386
    Jan 11 10:54:29 Installed: shorewall-common-4.0.15-1.el5.noarch
    Jan 11 10:54:29 Installed: gamin-python-0.1.7-8.el5.i386
    Jan 11 10:54:30 Installed: shorewall-shell-4.0.15-1.el5.noarch
    Jan 11 10:54:30 Installed: shorewall-perl-4.0.15-1.el5.noarch
    Jan 11 10:54:30 Installed: shorewall-4.0.15-1.el5.noarch
    Jan 11 10:54:30 Installed: fail2ban-0.8.4-23.el5.noarch
    Jan 12 18:42:25 Updated: spandsp-0.0.6-0.1.pre17.i386
    Jan 12 18:42:26 Updated: spandsp-devel-0.0.6-0.1.pre17.i386
    

    Yes this box does have internet connectivity.
    Code:
     ping www.google.ca
    PING www.l.google.com (209.85.225.106) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from iy-in-f106.1e100.net (209.85.225.106): icmp_seq=1 ttl=57 time=34.0 ms
    64 bytes from iy-in-f106.1e100.net (209.85.225.106): icmp_seq=2 ttl=57 time=33.0 ms
    64 bytes from iy-in-f106.1e100.net (209.85.225.106): icmp_seq=3 ttl=57 time=32.7 ms
    64 bytes from iy-in-f106.1e100.net (209.85.225.106): icmp_seq=4 ttl=57 time=32.6 ms
    
    Any help would be very much appreciated.

    EDIT : [SOLVED]

    I found the answer on another forum. Turns out our gateway (firewall) was blocking something. It is a SonicWall TZ-210. I had to disable "Enforce Content Filtering Service" under "Zones" -> "LAN". Once I did this, it started working right away. We do not even subscribe to the content filtering option. Something to keep in mind and perhaps had to wiki / Install guides. This looks to affect numerous Sonicwall devices.
     
  2. liqdfire

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for this post, I was having the same issue with my SonicWall Pro 4060, I do not use the content filtering service either.
     
  3. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    IMHO pretty well all Sonicwall devices are brain-dead when it comes to SIP, try using two separate services behind one, it really can't be done, they assume that SIP only uses 5060, and you only use one, the audio payload will just not be NATed rationally.

    Caveat Implimentor

    JM2CWAE
     
  4. liqdfire

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    The issues of using SIP behind any firewall, not just Sonicwall, has nothing to do with the firewall manufacture. If your NAT policies are setup correctly, the firewall does not care what kind of traffic is being transported. With that being said, if you are using the professional grade Sonicwall, such as I am, I do not recommend using the VOIP features on the firewall like ip re-writing; because, the overhead from the packet inspection can slow down your voice traffic.
     
  5. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    I must disagree, there are many ways of provisioning SIP through a PNAT box

    http://www.asteriskguru.com/tutorials/s ... erisk.html

    section 1.3 specifically

    Will show most of them, that IMHO SonicWall don't implement SIP well is manufacturer specific and the nature of their routing engine.

    regards

    dicko
     
  6. danielb

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    I'm having the same problem. Our server can ping urls, connect to the internet, our firewall is disabled and I still get the message when I try to load the add ons page using v2.0.3:

    Error: The system can not connect to the Web Service resource. Please check your Internet connection.

    Any ideas? I just want to load the Call centre module. Is there another way to do this? Manually?

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks.

    Daniel
     
  7. plaz

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got the same problem on 2.0.3 anyone know how to solve this, its a fresh install.

    Trying to install sugarCRM
     
  8. plaz

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got the same problem on 2.0.3 anyone know how to solve this, its a fresh install.

    Trying to install sugarCRM
     

Share This Page