Aastra 9133i

Discussion in 'General' started by solulogic, Jan 15, 2009.

  1. solulogic

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guys, i'm new, and i try to configure an Aastra 9133i, phone and i have allways no service, can you help me

    Yves
     
  2. Chilling_Silence

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whats the exact error message you're using? Does your system work with softphones? Have you tried using the Endpoint configurator?
     
  3. solulogic

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes trunk work, if i call, i go into the voicemail, but i'm not able to configure my phone, and i want to put the promtp in french and i dont know how to do it
     
  4. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    as chilling_silence asked, how are you configuring, if by endpoint manager, it is currently broken, (see other posts by myself and others for aastra and provisioning and possible fixes).

    If manually, then it should work, but if tftp is being used, I believe the the 9133 is broken to the point of "forget it", should you get avahi and the xml scripts from aastrato work, (basically you have to change from http to https for the scripts, or change your http server config to not rewrite http calls) this seems to work perfectly, but you will need a clear brain and the ability to use uncle google.

    Once you have an ip address on the phone you can http into that address (admin, 22222) and fix all the errors in the username/password etc. that get scrambled by the 9133. save it and reboot and it will work, (local config overrides provisioning until the phone is hard reset)

    Good luck

    p.s. All your problems have been previously asked and answered on these fori.
     
  5. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    Same as what Dicko said.

    Wasted a few hours onsite trying to sort the AASTRA phones out with Endpoint provisioning. Would not have persisted but was performing Trixbox to Elastix changover and the old Trixbox had what appeared to be a provisioning setup on it. Found out several hours later that all but the phone I was working on was set to FTP (disabling the TFTP setup).

    I am actually going to do some work on the provisioning side this weekend to see if we can finally get to the bottom of it. Have setup a fully logged TFTP server in the lab for testing.Will manually create the files for the phone to see what is breaking. Then I will compare code and config files on Elastix to see what is causing it.

    Regards

    Bob
     
  6. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    good on yer bob!
     
  7. trini18

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    has this been solved yet? my aastra phone will not pull from tftp
     
  8. dicko

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, it hasn't

    Did you actually read the answers, and explore the possible solutions that were given here ?
     
  9. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    Not quite yet,

    Am currently working on the issue right now...

    Hoping that I will have some answers in the next few hours...

    Regards

    Bob
     
  10. Bob

    Bob

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    1
    Finally,

    I have the Aastra phones now working with the standard endpoint configuration in Elastix, which means you don't need the XML provisioning setup (RPM's) with all the additional stuff. That's not to say the XML option is not needed, but it is not required in many of the cases.

    First of all sorry for the delay, but it needed a real look into what was going on. I have had SYSLOG servers running (for the phone), separate TFTP Server with realtime display and logs, SSH into the Elastix system, Web page to view and restart the phone.

    Anyhow, partially thanks to the posts in this forum and via the resolution of other issues, it appears I have a working setup. I will write it up in the next 24 hours as I want to retest and complete some final changes, but needless to say, the phone was provisioned without any details entered into the phone or the Web Interface, which is what I wanted.

    Regards

    Bob
     
  11. blepas

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I have a extrange question. Can you help me? my problem is if I delete sip trunk all aastra on the lan works well, but when i define again sip trunk, and STOP the router, all aastras becomes NO SERVICE.

    Why?

    Thanks.
    Jaume
     

Share This Page