50 users environment

Discussion in 'General' started by leiw3248, May 3, 2008.

  1. leiw3248

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    What's hardware requirement for 50 users environment?
    the environment for internal only.


    Thanks
     
  2. leiw3248

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone have idea ?

    Thanks
     
  3. nothings_found

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its really hard to say. But if you are only going to be using this for internal calls or just playing around you can start but using at-least the following.

    CPU: Pentium 3+ 1.0Ghz +
    MEM: DDR1 512MB +
    HDD: 40GB (RAID 1 IF POSS)

    That should at least get you going for up to maybe 50 calls is you are using native trans coding etc..
     
  4. nothings_found

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are interested in my specs see this.

    Code:
    [root@voip ~]# cat /proc/cpuinfo
    processor       : 0
    vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
    cpu family      : 15
    model           : 6
    model name      : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz
    stepping        : 5
    cpu MHz         : 3001.145
    cache size      : 2048 KB
    physical id     : 0
    siblings        : 2
    core id         : 0
    cpu cores       : 1
    fdiv_bug        : no
    hlt_bug         : no
    f00f_bug        : no
    coma_bug        : no
    fpu             : yes
    fpu_exception   : yes
    cpuid level     : 6
    wp              : yes
    flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe nx lm constant_tsc pni monitor ds_cpl est tm2 cid cx16 xtpr lahf_lm
    bogomips        : 6003.68
    
    processor       : 1
    vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
    cpu family      : 15
    model           : 6
    model name      : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz
    stepping        : 5
    cpu MHz         : 3001.145
    cache size      : 2048 KB
    physical id     : 0
    siblings        : 2
    core id         : 0
    cpu cores       : 1
    fdiv_bug        : no
    hlt_bug         : no
    f00f_bug        : no
    coma_bug        : no
    fpu             : yes
    fpu_exception   : yes
    cpuid level     : 6
    wp              : yes
    flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe nx lm constant_tsc pni monitor ds_cpl est tm2 cid cx16 xtpr lahf_lm
    bogomips        : 6000.92
    
    
    Code:
    [root@voip ~]# free -m
                 total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
    Mem:          1487       1262        224          0        170        806
    -/+ buffers/cache:        285       1201
    Swap:          760          0        760
    
    Code:
    [root@voip ~]# df -h
    Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/hda2              36G  2.6G   31G   8% /
    /dev/hda1              99M   16M   79M  17% /boot
    tmpfs                 744M     0  744M   0% /dev/shm
    /dev/sda1              74G  6.4G   64G  10% /mnt/data
    
     
  5. leiw3248

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, not only internal calls, also those 50 users need dial to PSTN, so which card can suport 50 users?
    Is openvox probable ?

    Thanks
     
  6. leiw3248

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any idea ?

    Thanks
     
  7. haamed

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    in this case it's better you use server with Intel® Xeon® Processor instead of PC:
    If you have more than 8 PSTN calls active at a time, specially using call recording.
    and remember that using G729 calls are like PSTN lines, they user more cpu usage.
    in a project that i done, i use Pentium4 2.8 G Hz with 1 G of RAM for 4 concurrent calls, i had some Echo on the voice...

    and remember the capacity of Ram is so important, at least 1G is recommended but if you want use recording or voice mail, certainly use more :cheer:
     
  8. leiw3248

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok , if we plan to support external call,
    P4, 1 GB ram, TDM400 can handle around 50 users ?


    Thanks
     
  9. haamed

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes for 4 PSTN lines, it ok...
    remember if you have Echo on this configuration, may be it is because of you ZAPATA configuration, check the zapata.conf and change the gains(rxgain & txgain) to have a test.... fro example set both of them to 1.0
     
  10. leiw3248

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I don't know what is echo, bt I had see openvox website that some card have SoftEcho, is SoftEcho same as your echo?
     
  11. haamed

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, the cards with Echo canceler are a bit expensive but they help more to remove Echo
     
  12. leiw3248

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page