50 users environment

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
Hello,

What's hardware requirement for 50 users environment?
the environment for internal only.


Thanks
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
Anyone have idea ?

Thanks
 

nothings_found

Joined
Nov 5, 2007
Messages
72
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
Its really hard to say. But if you are only going to be using this for internal calls or just playing around you can start but using at-least the following.

CPU: Pentium 3+ 1.0Ghz +
MEM: DDR1 512MB +
HDD: 40GB (RAID 1 IF POSS)

That should at least get you going for up to maybe 50 calls is you are using native trans coding etc..
 

nothings_found

Joined
Nov 5, 2007
Messages
72
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
If you are interested in my specs see this.

Code:
[root@voip ~]# cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 15
model           : 6
model name      : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz
stepping        : 5
cpu MHz         : 3001.145
cache size      : 2048 KB
physical id     : 0
siblings        : 2
core id         : 0
cpu cores       : 1
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 6
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe nx lm constant_tsc pni monitor ds_cpl est tm2 cid cx16 xtpr lahf_lm
bogomips        : 6003.68

processor       : 1
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 15
model           : 6
model name      : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz
stepping        : 5
cpu MHz         : 3001.145
cache size      : 2048 KB
physical id     : 0
siblings        : 2
core id         : 0
cpu cores       : 1
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 6
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe nx lm constant_tsc pni monitor ds_cpl est tm2 cid cx16 xtpr lahf_lm
bogomips        : 6000.92
Code:
[root@voip ~]# free -m
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:          1487       1262        224          0        170        806
-/+ buffers/cache:        285       1201
Swap:          760          0        760
Code:
[root@voip ~]# df -h
Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/hda2              36G  2.6G   31G   8% /
/dev/hda1              99M   16M   79M  17% /boot
tmpfs                 744M     0  744M   0% /dev/shm
/dev/sda1              74G  6.4G   64G  10% /mnt/data
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
Sorry, not only internal calls, also those 50 users need dial to PSTN, so which card can suport 50 users?
Is openvox probable ?

Thanks
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
Any idea ?

Thanks
 

haamed

Joined
Jul 23, 2007
Messages
251
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
in this case it's better you use server with Intel® Xeon® Processor instead of PC:
If you have more than 8 PSTN calls active at a time, specially using call recording.
and remember that using G729 calls are like PSTN lines, they user more cpu usage.
in a project that i done, i use Pentium4 2.8 G Hz with 1 G of RAM for 4 concurrent calls, i had some Echo on the voice...

and remember the capacity of Ram is so important, at least 1G is recommended but if you want use recording or voice mail, certainly use more :cheer:
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
ok , if we plan to support external call,
P4, 1 GB ram, TDM400 can handle around 50 users ?


Thanks
 

haamed

Joined
Jul 23, 2007
Messages
251
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
Yes for 4 PSTN lines, it ok...
remember if you have Echo on this configuration, may be it is because of you ZAPATA configuration, check the zapata.conf and change the gains(rxgain & txgain) to have a test.... fro example set both of them to 1.0
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#10
Hello,

I don't know what is echo, bt I had see openvox website that some card have SoftEcho, is SoftEcho same as your echo?
 

haamed

Joined
Jul 23, 2007
Messages
251
Likes
0
Points
0
#11
Yes, the cards with Echo canceler are a bit expensive but they help more to remove Echo
 

leiw3248

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
476
Likes
0
Points
0
#12
Thx you !
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,887
Members
17,565
Latest member
omarmenichetti
Top