2 Line CID

Discussion in 'General' started by barnettc2, Jan 7, 2009.

  1. barnettc2

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a PRI coming into my box, and I've talked to my provider, and they say they're passing Name and Number with the CID, but on the phones, when a call comes in, I'm only getting the phone number displayed twice. Anyone know how I can get the Name to come across?

    Thanks,
    Chris
     
  2. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    what kind of phones/extension do you use?
    Did you look at the trace to see how the CID is transmitted to you?
     
  3. barnettc2

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    We have mostly mitel phones, with a few Aastra's thrown into the mix. I'm not sure how to look at the trace.

    Thanks
     
  4. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    try to log as root on your elastix with ssh (on windows you can use putty). start the asterisk cli with asterisk -rvvvvvvv
    and look at what's happening when you receive a call
    Look to see if you can see the CID in the trace. If not, your provider is not transmitting it.
    if it's not enough you can look to more info on your sip or iax trunk by typing sip set debug or iax2 set debug.

    Then look if the CID is transmitted to your phone.
    if so, that's definitely a phone setup issue and not an elastix one.
     
  5. barnettc2

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    -- Accepting call from '9317078720' to '5155' on channel 0/23, span 1
    -- Executing [5155@from-pstn:1] Set("Zap/23-1", "__FROM_DID=5155") in new stack
    -- Executing [5155@from-pstn:2] Gosub("Zap/23-1", "app-blacklist-check|s|1") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@app-blacklist-check:1] LookupBlacklist("Zap/23-1", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@app-blacklist-check:2] GotoIf("Zap/23-1", "0?blacklisted") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@app-blacklist-check:3] Return("Zap/23-1", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [5155@from-pstn:3] ExecIf("Zap/23-1", "1 |Set|CALLERID(name)=9317078720") in new stack
    -- Executing [5155@from-pstn:4] Set("Zap/23-1", "__CALLINGPRES_SV=allowed") in new stack
    -- Executing [5155@from-pstn:5] SetCallerPres("Zap/23-1", "allowed_not_screened") in new stack
    -- Executing [5155@from-pstn:6] Goto("Zap/23-1", "timeconditions|3|1") in new stack
    -- Goto (timeconditions,3,1)
    -- Executing [3@timeconditions:1] GotoIfTime("Zap/23-1", "07:00-16:00|mon-fri|*|*?ivr-2|s|1") in new stack
    -- Executing [3@timeconditions:2] Goto("Zap/23-1", "ivr-7|s|1") in new stack
    -- Goto (ivr-7,s,1)
    -- Executing [s@ivr-7:1] Set("Zap/23-1", "MSG=custom/MainNightIVR2") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@ivr-7:2] Set("Zap/23-1", "LOOPCOUNT=0") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@ivr-7:3] Set("Zap/23-1", "__DIR-CONTEXT=default") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@ivr-7:4] Set("Zap/23-1", "_IVR_CONTEXT_ivr-7=") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@ivr-7:5] Set("Zap/23-1", "_IVR_CONTEXT=ivr-7") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@ivr-7:6] GotoIf("Zap/23-1", "0?begin") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@ivr-7:7] Answer("Zap/23-1", "") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@ivr-7:8] Wait("Zap/23-1", "1") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@ivr-7:9] Set("Zap/23-1", "TIMEOUT(digit)=3") in new stack
    -- Digit timeout set to 3
    -- Executing [s@ivr-7:10] Set("Zap/23-1", "TIMEOUT(response)=10") in new stack
    -- Response timeout set to 10
    -- Executing [s@ivr-7:11] Set("Zap/23-1", "__IVR_RETVM=") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@ivr-7:12] ExecIf("Zap/23-1", "1|Background|custom/MainNightIVR2") in new stack
    -- <Zap/23-1> Playing 'custom/MainNightIVR2' (language 'en')
     
  6. barnettc2

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can see where it's setting the caller id name to the number, but I don't know if that's normal.
     
  7. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, now we know that elastix receives the CID.
    try to look at the specific debug when your extension is ringing (not the IVR).
    Look at the sip debug too.
    The CID is probably transmitted to the extension too.
    You don't see the CID on both type of phones (Aastra and Mitel)?
     
  8. barnettc2

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get caller ID to the phones, but according to our PRI provider, they're sending Name and Number, but all I get to the phone is Number.
     
  9. Patrick_elx

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think that the line
    [5155@from-pstn:3] ExecIf("Zap/23-1", "1 |Set|CALLERID(name)=9317078720"

    is putting the CID in the name field if the name was empty.
    Seems that either your provider is not providing the name, or is putting it in another field not seen by asterisk.

    Try to look at the different pri debug options in the CLI to check what your provider is transmitting in what field.
     

Share This Page