2 Line CID

barnettc2

Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
5
Likes
0
Points
0
#1
I have a PRI coming into my box, and I've talked to my provider, and they say they're passing Name and Number with the CID, but on the phones, when a call comes in, I'm only getting the phone number displayed twice. Anyone know how I can get the Name to come across?

Thanks,
Chris
 

Patrick_elx

Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,120
Likes
0
Points
0
#2
what kind of phones/extension do you use?
Did you look at the trace to see how the CID is transmitted to you?
 

barnettc2

Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
5
Likes
0
Points
0
#3
We have mostly mitel phones, with a few Aastra's thrown into the mix. I'm not sure how to look at the trace.

Thanks
 

Patrick_elx

Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,120
Likes
0
Points
0
#4
try to log as root on your elastix with ssh (on windows you can use putty). start the asterisk cli with asterisk -rvvvvvvv
and look at what's happening when you receive a call
Look to see if you can see the CID in the trace. If not, your provider is not transmitting it.
if it's not enough you can look to more info on your sip or iax trunk by typing sip set debug or iax2 set debug.

Then look if the CID is transmitted to your phone.
if so, that's definitely a phone setup issue and not an elastix one.
 

barnettc2

Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
5
Likes
0
Points
0
#5
-- Accepting call from '9317078720' to '5155' on channel 0/23, span 1
-- Executing [5155@from-pstn:1] Set("Zap/23-1", "__FROM_DID=5155") in new stack
-- Executing [5155@from-pstn:2] Gosub("Zap/23-1", "app-blacklist-check|s|1") in new stack
-- Executing [s@app-blacklist-check:1] LookupBlacklist("Zap/23-1", "") in new stack
-- Executing [s@app-blacklist-check:2] GotoIf("Zap/23-1", "0?blacklisted") in new stack
-- Executing [s@app-blacklist-check:3] Return("Zap/23-1", "") in new stack
-- Executing [5155@from-pstn:3] ExecIf("Zap/23-1", "1 |Set|CALLERID(name)=9317078720") in new stack
-- Executing [5155@from-pstn:4] Set("Zap/23-1", "__CALLINGPRES_SV=allowed") in new stack
-- Executing [5155@from-pstn:5] SetCallerPres("Zap/23-1", "allowed_not_screened") in new stack
-- Executing [5155@from-pstn:6] Goto("Zap/23-1", "timeconditions|3|1") in new stack
-- Goto (timeconditions,3,1)
-- Executing [3@timeconditions:1] GotoIfTime("Zap/23-1", "07:00-16:00|mon-fri|*|*?ivr-2|s|1") in new stack
-- Executing [3@timeconditions:2] Goto("Zap/23-1", "ivr-7|s|1") in new stack
-- Goto (ivr-7,s,1)
-- Executing [s@ivr-7:1] Set("Zap/23-1", "MSG=custom/MainNightIVR2") in new stack
-- Executing [s@ivr-7:2] Set("Zap/23-1", "LOOPCOUNT=0") in new stack
-- Executing [s@ivr-7:3] Set("Zap/23-1", "__DIR-CONTEXT=default") in new stack
-- Executing [s@ivr-7:4] Set("Zap/23-1", "_IVR_CONTEXT_ivr-7=") in new stack
-- Executing [s@ivr-7:5] Set("Zap/23-1", "_IVR_CONTEXT=ivr-7") in new stack
-- Executing [s@ivr-7:6] GotoIf("Zap/23-1", "0?begin") in new stack
-- Executing [s@ivr-7:7] Answer("Zap/23-1", "") in new stack
-- Executing [s@ivr-7:8] Wait("Zap/23-1", "1") in new stack
-- Executing [s@ivr-7:9] Set("Zap/23-1", "TIMEOUT(digit)=3") in new stack
-- Digit timeout set to 3
-- Executing [s@ivr-7:10] Set("Zap/23-1", "TIMEOUT(response)=10") in new stack
-- Response timeout set to 10
-- Executing [s@ivr-7:11] Set("Zap/23-1", "__IVR_RETVM=") in new stack
-- Executing [s@ivr-7:12] ExecIf("Zap/23-1", "1|Background|custom/MainNightIVR2") in new stack
-- <Zap/23-1> Playing 'custom/MainNightIVR2' (language 'en')
 

barnettc2

Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
5
Likes
0
Points
0
#6
I can see where it's setting the caller id name to the number, but I don't know if that's normal.
 

Patrick_elx

Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,120
Likes
0
Points
0
#7
Ok, now we know that elastix receives the CID.
try to look at the specific debug when your extension is ringing (not the IVR).
Look at the sip debug too.
The CID is probably transmitted to the extension too.
You don't see the CID on both type of phones (Aastra and Mitel)?
 

barnettc2

Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
5
Likes
0
Points
0
#8
I get caller ID to the phones, but according to our PRI provider, they're sending Name and Number, but all I get to the phone is Number.
 

Patrick_elx

Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,120
Likes
0
Points
0
#9
I think that the line
[5155@from-pstn:3] ExecIf("Zap/23-1", "1 |Set|CALLERID(name)=9317078720"

is putting the CID in the name field if the name was empty.
Seems that either your provider is not providing the name, or is putting it in another field not seen by asterisk.

Try to look at the different pri debug options in the CLI to check what your provider is transmitting in what field.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
30,902
Messages
130,886
Members
17,563
Latest member
dineshr
Top