Unable to dial out on GXP1200...

Discussion in 'IP Phones' started by andrewstock, Apr 29, 2017.

  1. andrewstock

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good Day Everyone...

    I am having an issues with the ability to dial out from a GXP-1200 on my Elastix 2.5 installation. I am running FreePBX 2.11.0.43. The telephone set will not make outgoing calls to either local or long distance numbers, however, a softphone on the same IP address has no issues making or receiving calls to any north american area code.

    I have another GXP1200 working in the same area code but on a different network that can make and receive phone calls with no issues.

    Are there set standard configurations on a GXP1200 that I may be missing? Any help would be greatly appreciated. It is becoming more and more frustrating for the end user not being able to make outgoing calls.

    Thanks.

    Andrew
     
  2. soborno

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi,

    Can you see the phone registered in your Elastix?

    Regards,
    Claudio
     
  3. andrewstock

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello and Thank you for your reply.

    Yes the phone is registered in Elastix. It can dial internal extensions and receive incoming calls, but when attempting to call out to either a local or long distance number.

    Any help or insight would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks.

    Andrew Stock
     
  4. soborno

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well, you can try a test changing the dial pattern of your outside route (create a test one) with different numbers and patterns.

    Regards,
    Claudio
     
  5. rnrover

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Check the dial plan in the phone itself and make sure it isn't weird or is setup with local 7 digit dialing
     
  6. Eskietel

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Claudio,

    Yes I created a test dial plan and it still does not work.

    Regards,

    Andrew
     
  7. soborno

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well, check if it's not a codec mismatch problem....

    Regards,
    Claudio
     

Share This Page