Can't login in Web GUI

Discussion in 'General' started by ysn_chy, Oct 30, 2016.

  1. ysn_chy

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,

    I can't loggin anymore to the web GUI of elastix even if I use the correct Login and password, I tried to change the password of admin via SSH but this didn't help,

    Can you please help me, this is urgent :(
     
  2. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi.
    How you did it through SSH?
     
  3. ysn_chy

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi

    I used putty

    I have root login and password i ve edited the acl.db file

    do you have an idea how i can solve the problem of web GUI? it worked after several hours but it failed again
     
  4. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    maybe : # elastix-admin-paswords --change
     
  5. ysn_chy

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    This command didn't work

    Please I need urgent help !
     
  6. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    You are trying to connect on GUI with admin user?
    Its password is stored into acl.db indeed.
    You must be careful at the privileges for this file.
    Try to enter again your ancoding password into this database.
    Next, Clean your cache and try again.
    Why not, restart your httpd service.
     
  7. ysn_chy

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes I am trying to connect on GUI with admin user

    I tried to reset the admin account password for the Elastix web interface using this command
    # sqlite3 /var/www/db/acl.db "UPDATE acl_user SET md5_password='`echo -n newpassword|md5sum|cut -d' ' -f1`' WHERE name='admin'"

    Password have been changed, but still can't loggin,

    I also tried this command

    #/etc/init.d/httpd restart

    it says restart ok , but it doesn't help ,

    This problem is not caused by the browser cash because i ve used many different PCs !
     
  8. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    If you've got a basic install, try to make a fresh install and next, copy and paste acl.db for replacing this database.
    Make a copy of this original database before to do it sure.
    Maybe the file is corrupted.
     
  9. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    Have you got the screen Login and password?
     
  10. ysn_chy

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    sorry what do you mean by the screen login and password ?

    i am 100% sure of the login and password i type, i also don't get any error when typing them however i can't loggin
     
  11. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    I mean Login page if you want. :wink:

    Have you got any backups?
    Maybe try to uncompress one, and getting acl.db from this backup and replace it.
     
  12. ysn_chy

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    too bad :cry:

    No backups
     
  13. ysn_chy

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi

    the problem is that Hard Drive was full, i deleted some recordings and it gave me access

    Thanks for your help
     
    mmotiwala likes this.
  14. danardf

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    8,069
    Likes Received:
    12
    hahahaa!!! :lol:
    Ok great.
    You may try make a script to keep the newer files and deleting the old files.
    Perhaps that logrotate is able to do it.
    Just for avoid to have this kind of problem again.
     
  15. ysn_chy

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yep you're right

    I'll try to use a script for that
     
  16. mmotiwala

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the information. I had the exact same problem of not being able to login because hard drive was full. Didn't realize until I saw this post. Thank you.
     
  17. Aadil Abbasi

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have same problem, how did you deleted files? please help
     
  18. DEIN

    Joined:
    Friday
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    how to delete that recordings
     
  19. soborno

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    4
    The default recording folder is /var/spool/asterisk/monitor.
    If you delete those recording,have in mind that you can still see them in the Monitoring tab, but of course you can not listen or download them (well they does not existe anymore in the pbx).

    Regards,
    Claudio
     

Share This Page